Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: Help Installing New 20” CGA Monitor

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    1,474
    Mentioned
    76 Post(s)
    Quoted
    476 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcade King View Post
    I just pointed it out because Hashy seemed to be getting confused.

    I've discarded so many 21" screens, you can adapt them in generic lowboy cabs by doing a bit of hacking for for dedicateds they are next to useless.
    Oh, i was agreeing with you

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    State
    SE Queensland
    Posts
    3,956
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Quoted
    885 Post(s)
    Have you considered just sending your faulty chassis to Jomac?

    Alternatively, chat to Joey and see if your current tube is compatible with your replacement chassis.

    Regards,

    Johns-Arcade.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    State
    Victoria
    Posts
    426
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Quoted
    123 Post(s)
    @Hashman
    What chassis was originally in it ?
    Arcade Parts: www.vadership.com

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,891
    Mentioned
    440 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1401 Post(s)

    Success! Put the 19” in and will send chassis for original 20” to get fixed.

    Took ages mucking with convergence but got it right in the end.

    Thanks heaps for everyone’s help.




  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,891
    Mentioned
    440 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1401 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Vadership View Post
    @Hashman
    What chassis was originally in it ?


    This is it. No idea of brand or whatnot

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    State
    SE Queensland
    Posts
    3,956
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Quoted
    885 Post(s)
    Looks like an Orion.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,891
    Mentioned
    440 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1401 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Johns-Arcade View Post
    Looks like an Orion.
    Oh yes! The screen is an Orion as well. Hopefully can get fixed as the 20" screen has always been really nice. Except for some R Type Leo slight burn in haha.

    The 19" and chassis I put in has been sitting in my garage for 10 years. Once I measured the ohms and got the H and V wires soldered to the the yoke properly all I had to do was then give it a massive hit with the degaus wand and fix the convergence.

    Looks really nice in person but I am missing that extra inch (yeah yeah I've heard it before )

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    State
    SE Queensland
    Posts
    3,956
    Mentioned
    208 Post(s)
    Quoted
    885 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Hashman View Post
    Oh yes! The screen is an Orion as well. Hopefully can get fixed as the 20" screen has always been really nice. Except for some R Type Leo slight burn in haha.

    The 19" and chassis I put in has been sitting in my garage for 10 years. Once I measured the ohms and got the H and V wires soldered to the the yoke properly all I had to do was then give it a massive hit with the degaus wand and fix the convergence.

    Looks really nice in person but I am missing that extra inch (yeah yeah I've heard it before )
    I'm sure Joey repairs these, and providing it's not the LOPT, I'm sure he will having looking great in no time

    Well done getting the other monitor sorted too!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    State
    Europe
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quoted
    34 Post(s)
    A46 tubes (i.e. 19" with 18" viewable screen for TV use) are very rare (the M46 PC monitor counterparts on the other hand are common). The only arcade cabs that use this size are a couple of SNK candies:

    https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/SNK_Neo_19
    https://wiki.arcadeotaku.com/w/SNK_SC19-4

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    1,474
    Mentioned
    76 Post(s)
    Quoted
    476 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by soyl View Post
    A46 tubes (i.e. 19" with 18" viewable screen for TV use) are very rare (the M46 PC monitor counterparts on the other hand are common). The only arcade cabs that use this size are a couple of SNK candies:
    Leo jumped on it though, so maybe there were some used over here in Aus as well?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Help with installing JiffyDos in C64
    By Frank_fjs in forum Computers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th October 2016, 10:37 AM
  2. Installing vp
    By Sgtmax in forum Virtual Pinball Projects and Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th June 2012, 10:49 PM
  3. Installing arcade monitor + chassis in TV case
    By Hewitson in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15th September 2010, 06:10 PM
  4. Installing new chassis
    By felixthadog in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 28th December 2008, 01:41 PM
  5. installing windows xp
    By cazanth1 in forum Computers
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 28th April 2007, 04:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •