Thanks Thanks:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: JPAC Video Issue

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Australia

    JPAC Video Issue

    Hello Everyone

    My MAME cab has always been very hard to look at, the image is really unstable and has a sort of horizontal gitter to it. I always thought my chassis just needed a service but then I connected an MVS with Metal Slug X and the picture is really stable. I'm using a HD5450 with CRT Emudriver installed and a JPAC into the Astrocity cab.
    I've made a comparison video, the focus is a bit dodgy but you can see what I'm talking about. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1arh...ew?usp=sharing
    Would love to know how to fix this if anyone has any ideas.

    Cheers, Ben

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    State
    Sydney, AUS
    Posts
    494
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Quoted
    102 Post(s)
    Australia
    Is this running through groovymame?

    If so, I'd suggest posting on this forum too http://forum.arcadecontrols.com/inde...oard,52.0.html

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Australia

    Cheers for the suggestion @mR_CaESaR
    I'll head over there and post now.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    4,217
    Mentioned
    231 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1271 Post(s)
    Australia
    Groovymame is awesome but it can be a very complicated beast to get set up right, I'm running the same set up as you and my Astro's look great, I'm far from an expert but I would guess that you might have some shielding issues from the video output cable from your PC maybe?

    I bought a shielded cable and it was a great improvement for one of my cabs.
    Winter is here and I'm still riding more than gaming, my current goal = 100,000 meters elevation gain for the year - well ahead so far

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Australia

    I had considered that, I'm only using the flimsy little VGA cable that was provided with the JPAC. I have gone to replace it once before only to realise it's a male-female cable and I've been too cheap to buy a good one to test with. And just now, while I am typing this post the solution came to me.
    IMG_20190415_233808.jpeg

    Sent from my Nexus 9 using Aussie Arcade mobile app
    Last edited by Rustler77; 16th April 2019 at 03:25 PM.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Australia

    Didn't make any difference unfortunately, so I guess I can eliminate poorly shielded VGA cable as the cause.

    Sent from my Nokia 6.1 using Aussie Arcade mobile app

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    4,217
    Mentioned
    231 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1271 Post(s)
    Australia
    Do you have that motherboard mounted in the cab without a case? Perhaps the PC is picking up interference from within the cab or power supply? Can you run the PC outside the cab and plug it into a different power point to the cab?
    I leave my PCs in cases behind my cabs for easy access.
    Not as pro but you don't see them while playing.

    Sent from my SM-G920I using Aussie Arcade mobile app
    Winter is here and I'm still riding more than gaming, my current goal = 100,000 meters elevation gain for the year - well ahead so far

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    17 Post(s)
    Australia

    Hey Rat

    Its been setup externally and on a different power supply while I've been trouble shooting and its made no difference.

    I started this post on ArcadeControls and someone there is suggesting that I adjust the sync pot on the chassis. I didn't realize that was some thing that needs to be done when swapping out PCB's. Its a bit of a mission to get to the back of my cab but I'll give it a go I guess?
    Last edited by Rustler77; 17th April 2019 at 08:39 PM.

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    4,217
    Mentioned
    231 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1271 Post(s)
    Australia
    I just run my cabs with PCs and don't swap out boards so I have no experience with sync issues when doing that, but it's easy enough to mark your pot and take a picture of it so you can return it if needed then carefully adjust and see if you can get it looking better. Sometimes these old pots can break when adjusting them, but I have adjusted pots in both my cabs and not broken one.

    If that doesn't work then I suggest showing your video to Jomac as he will know what's going on and what to do about it.
    Winter is here and I'm still riding more than gaming, my current goal = 100,000 meters elevation gain for the year - well ahead so far

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    1,370
    Mentioned
    69 Post(s)
    Quoted
    450 Post(s)
    Australia
    For sure adjust the sync pot. Hopefully that will fix the problem.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Buck Hunter Pro video issue
    By sutts in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th September 2016, 12:30 PM
  2. JPAC - help me understand what it does for video signal?
    By dmworking247 in forum Mame Cab Hardware and Software Discussion
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 14th March 2015, 07:51 PM
  3. Neo Geo AES video Issue
    By hankahanaka in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15th December 2013, 02:14 PM
  4. JPAC Hyperspin Keyboard Issue
    By hairballnick in forum M.A.M.E, Computer and Console Emulation.
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2013, 02:12 PM
  5. JPAC ISSUE! Could be easy fix!
    By hairballnick in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st July 2013, 11:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •