Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 143

Thread: 2019 Brisbane Masters - August 17th & 18th **SOLD OUT**

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,123
    Mentioned
    193 Post(s)
    Quoted
    239 Post(s)

    Exclamation 2019 Brisbane Masters - August 17th & 18th **SOLD OUT**

    2019 BRISBANE MASTERS PRESENTED BY AMD

    The 2019 edition is back for another year, and it's going to be bigger and better than ever before. This year's event is proudly sponsored by Michael and the crew at AMD in Sydney once again which is the culmination of a 10-day Pinball & Arcade showcase during the Royal Brisbane Show.

    In even more exciting news, this year's main event has been included on the Stern World Pro Circuit for 2019. This circuit is only open to some of the world's biggest events on the IFPA calendar, and we are proud to be a part this year. Details about the Stern Pro Circuit and all of the events can be found here: https://www.ifpapinball.com/circuit/

    VENUE:
    Brisbane Showgrounds, 600 Gregory Terrace, Bowen Hills, QLD, 4006. The hall is right next to The Stockman's Bar, behind the Main Arena.

    SCHEDULE:
    Saturday 17th August @ 10am - 7 rounds of Group Matchplay
    Sunday 18th August @10am - A/B/C/D grade finals.

    At this stage, we will not be putting a cap on numbers for this event, but if the number of players exceeds the number of machines or space available, then we may need to introduce one at a later date.

    QUALIFYING:
    * Once all participants are finalized, all players will be seeded based on their IFPA world rankings position as of 30/6/2019.
    * The games chosen will be based on what is available at the Venue. (List of machines will be made closer to the date).
    * Players will be placed into groups of 3 or 4 once the seedings have been completed.
    * Each group will be assigned 3 games at random. Each game has the same points ... 7 for 1st, 5 for 2nd, 3 for 3rd, 1 for 4th (7-4-1 for 3 player games).

    * First round groupings - Slaughter (Strongest seed plays weakest, second-strongest plays second-weakest, etc)
    * Second & subsequent round groupings - Swiss (Players will be paired against players with the same win-loss record. No attempts will be made to pair players against previously unfaced opponents (adjacent pairing is used)).

    * All games will be played as a 4-player game (unless machine is unable to allow it and/or notified otherwise). Matchplay will allocate your machine banks, along with player order for each game.

    * There will be 7 qualifying rounds (21 games per player). The top 24 players will advance to the A Grade Finals on Sunday morning, Qualifiers 25-72 will be split in to B/C/D grades.
    * Ties for any placings in the Top 72 will be determined by the number of 1st place finishes, then by 2nd place finishes, then by a single game playoff (if required).

    FINALS:
    Will start at approximately 10.00am on Sunday 18th August. The venue will be open from 9.00am for warm-up.
    Players with byes will be allowed to 'warm-up' on a game or two on a machine allocated by the Tournament director(s) in the round before they are due to start.

    A Grade - Top 24 Qualifiers
    Round One: (24 players remaining)
    * Top 4 finalists are awarded a bye.
    * Best-of-5 game head to head matches according to final seedings. Highest seed for each match chooses a machine bank or play order for their game (play order reverses for each subsequent game)
    * Matches are determined as follows: 5 vs 24, 6 vs 23, 7 vs 22, 8 vs 21, 9 vs 20, 10 vs 19, 11 vs 18, 12 vs 17, 13 vs 16, 14 vs 15.
    * The 10 Winners advance to Round 2.

    Round Two: (14 players remaining)
    * Top 2 are awarded another bye, 3rd & 4th seeds now join in.
    * Best-of-5 game head to head matches according to seedings of remaining players
    * Same as Round 1, with highest seed playing lowest seed, and so on. Same again for choice of machine bank & order of play.
    * The 6 winners advance to Round 3.

    Round Three: (8 players remaining)
    * 1st & 2nd seed now join in.
    * Same format (best-of-5 games, etc) as Round 2 above.
    * The 4 winners advance to Round 4.
    (If 1st place was to be knocked out here, the lowest they could finish is 5th)

    Round Four: (4 players remaining)
    * Same format (best-of-5 games, etc) as Round 2 above.
    * The 2 winners advance to the Grand Final, while the 2 other players will playoff for 3rd place.

    3rd Place Playoff:
    * Best-of-5 game head to head series, same format as above to determine winner of 3rd place.

    Grand Final:
    * The 2 remaining players will play a best of 5-game series, same format above, to determine the tournament winner.

    B Grade - 25 vs 40, 26 vs 39, 27 vs 38, 28 vs 37, 29 vs 36, 30 vs 35, 31 vs 34, 32 vs 33.
    C Grade - 41 vs 56, 42 vs 55, 43 vs 54, 44 vs 53, 45 vs 52, 46 vs 51, 47 vs 50, 48 vs 49.
    D Grade - 57 vs 72, 58 vs 71, 59 vs 70, 60 vs 69, 61 vs 68, 62 vs 67, 63 vs 66, 64 vs 65.

    All Same Format As Below:
    Round One: (16 players remaining per Grade)
    * Best-of-3 game head to head matches according to final seedings. Highest seed for each match chooses a machine bank or play order for their game (play order reverses for each subsequent game)
    * Matches are determined as follows:
    * The 8 winners advance to Round 2.

    Round Two: (8 players remaining per Grade)
    * Best-of 3 game head to head matches according to seedings of remaining players
    * Same as Round 1, with highest seed playing lowest seed, and so on. Same again for choice of machine bank & order of play.
    * The 4 winners advance to Round 3.

    Round Three: (4 players remaining per Grade)
    * Same format (best of 3 games, etc) as Round 2 above.
    * The 2 winners advance to Grade Final

    Grade 3rd Place Playoff:
    * Best of 3 game head to head series, same format as above to determine winner of 3rd place.

    Grade Final:
    * The 2 remaining players will play a best of 5-game series, same format above, to determine the tournament winner.

    ** At the start of each round the highest seed in A Grade will get first choice of machine bank going down to the final match in D Grade choosing last. FINALISTS CAN ONLY CHOOSE THE SAME BANK OF MACHINES ONCE THROUGHOUT FINALS **

    TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS:
    Jason Lambert
    Jimmy Nails
    Chris Wade

    TICKETING & PRICING:
    Cost for this year's event is $75 AUD per player. All players may indicate their interest on this thread, however MUST pre-register via the Eventbrite link below no later than Wednesday 31st July to secure their spot.

    Pre-registration and payment of your ticket allows you free entry into the Royal Brisbane Show on the day(s) of the event you are paying for.

    Cut off date for refunds will be Wednesday 31st July.

    Click here to visit the Eventbrite page for tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/brisban...ts-59262011271

    PRIZES:
    There will be loads of cash & prizes up for grabs for the Brisbane Masters, including trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place, awards for Highest Placed Female player and Highest score on each machine during qualifying.

    A cash payout breakdown will be provided once finalised. Cash payouts will be based on total number of entries less tournament expenses.

    CONTACT:
    For all enquiries, please contact the following:
    Jason Lambert - dj_j2008@hotmail.com
    Jimmy Nails - jimmy@netherworldarcade.com
    BPAC Committee - (email available soon)
    Last edited by Lambo; 3 Weeks Ago at 08:06 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,123
    Mentioned
    193 Post(s)
    Quoted
    239 Post(s)

    *** THIS EVENT WILL BE CAPPED A MAXIMUM OF 160 ENTRANTS***

    LIST OF PAID ENTRANTS as at 4/7/19:
    1. Bowen Kerins (USA)
    2. Joe Wade (Qld)
    3. Jason Lambert (Qld)
    4. Hugh Dickson (Qld)
    5. Steven Riding (Qld)
    6. David James (Qld)
    7. Alex Moss (Qld)
    8. Alexandra Blundell (Qld)
    9. Ben Piercy (Qld)
    10. Lisa Conroy (NZ)
    11. Michelle Riding (Qld)
    12. Rhi Coolican (Qld)
    13. Shannon Paull (ACT)
    14. Dan Olejniczak (Qld)
    15. Michael McMinn (Vic)
    16. Nick Rusis (Qld)
    17. Gino Thimios (Qld)
    18. David Peck (NZ)
    19. Vance Tomlinson (NSW)
    20. Jonathan Chabowski (Qld)
    21. Connor Stowe (USA)
    22. Thomas Urban (USA)
    23. Colin Urban (USA)
    24. Sara Urban (USA)
    25. Zac Veron (NSW)
    26. Greg Field (Qld)
    27. Stephen Sahariv (NSW)
    28. Kim Dozier (NZ)
    29. Paul Jones (NSW)
    30. Rob Burnes (Qld)
    31. Daniel Stachowicz (Qld)
    32. Belinda Clissold (Qld)
    33. William Gill (NSW)
    34. Bill Segall (Qld)
    35. Tim Walle (NSW)
    36. Kelly Buxton (NSW)
    37. David Stavleu (Qld)
    38. Tommy Josey (Qld)
    39. Dirk Booy (Qld)
    40. Warren Beetham (Qld)
    41. Jacob Paint (Qld)
    42. Curtis Sahariv (NSW)
    43. Hamish Guthrey (NZ)
    44. Robert Macauley (SA)
    45. Travis Johnson (NSW)
    46. Tim Chapman (Vic)
    47. Scott Piper (Qld)
    48. Nigel Grypstra (Vic)
    49. Michael Molloy (Qld)
    50. Jessica Denardo (USA)
    51. Jason Lynch (Qld)
    52. Jeffrey Jones (USA)
    53. Nicolas Noben (Qld)
    54. Thibaut Allender (Qld)
    55. Danielle Peck (NZ)
    56. Stuart Thornton (Vic)
    57. John Cosson (Qld)
    58. Emily Cosson (Qld)
    59. Escher Lefkoff (USA)
    60. Mick Paul (Qld)
    61. Marco Rossignoli (NSW)
    62. Graham McGuiness (NSW)
    63. Alan Bent (NSW)
    64. Shane Redfern (Qld)
    65. Scott Walsh (ACT)
    66. Gavin Drogemuller (Qld)
    67. Tom Carey (Qld)
    68. Erik Hansen (Vic)
    69. Alex McClarty (Qld)
    70. Jordan Wardle (Vic)
    71. Oliver Dickson (Qld)
    72. Dave Lowe (Qld)
    73. Tanya Lowe (Qld)
    74. Paul Ehrich (Qld)
    75. Pat Nichols (NSW)
    76. Simon Peel (Vic)
    77. Marc Bell (NSW)
    78. Rob Milla (Qld)
    79. Tony Woods (Qld)
    80. Ryan Sturgeon (Qld)
    81. Daniel Luth (Vic)
    82. Paul Carter (Qld)
    83. Mark Robinson (Qld)
    84. Zack Foster (Qld)
    85. Matthew Hetherington (Qld)
    86. Mike Pascale (Qld)
    87. Logan Jones (NSW)
    88. Cliff Tucker (Qld)
    89. Jason Millhouse (Qld)
    90. Steve Dite (SA)
    91. Gary Regan (SA)
    92. Amity Wells (SA)
    93. Rodney Papish (SA)
    94. Daniel Johnson (Vic)
    95. Simon Raik-Allen (Vic)
    96. Greg Siegele (SA)
    97. Lou Martire (SA)
    98. Lukas Mar (Qld)
    99. George Choimes (SA)
    100. Vincent Rossis (SA)
    101. Wes Fleiner (Vic)
    102. Matt Elms (Vic)
    103. Josh Goscombe (NSW)
    104. Larissa Goscombe (NSW)
    105. Ted Woods (ACT)
    106. Betz Earl (ACT)
    107. Roland Kaegi (Qld)
    108. James Grant (NSW)
    109. Martin Thompson (Qld)
    110. Grant Stephens (SA)
    111. Carlin Jackson (Vic)
    112. Mitchell Stewart (NZ)
    113. David Sanders (Qld)
    114. Dane Stotschek (Qld)
    115. Gareth Hall (Qld)
    116. Grant Quinn (Qld)
    117. Simon Haxton (NZ)
    118. Stuart McLean (Vic)
    119. Peter Grayson (Qld)
    120. Steve Nielsen (Qld)
    121. Nicholas Verwey (Qld)
    122. Alex Baryshev (NSW)
    123. David Loewy (NSW)
    124. Adam Vesly (Qld)
    125. Pete Moffitt (Qld)
    126. Nathan Brant (Qld)
    127. Aaron Lambert (Qld)
    128. Mark Clifford (Qld)
    129. Chad Bolitho (Qld)
    130. Peter Watt (NSW)
    131. Steve Bruce (Qld)
    132. Ben Bronson (Qld)
    133. Michael Cannon (Qld)
    134. David Clarke (Qld)
    135. Marcus Wicke (Qld)
    136. Travis Bishop (Qld)
    137. Hollie Mills (Qld)
    138. Luke French (Qld)
    139. Geoff Wills (Qld)
    140. Vicki Wills (Qld)
    141. Luke Marburg (Vic)
    142. Kristen Gregory (USA)
    143. Sarah Bishop (Qld)
    144. Martin Robbins (Vic)
    145. Tony Cowley (Qld)
    146. Nick Keros (Qld)
    147. Russell Dagger (Qld)
    148. David Irving (Qld)
    149. David Lomas (Qld)
    150. Simon Hui (NSW)
    151. Michael Morrison (NSW)
    152. Esther Ahronheim (USA)
    153. Stacey Borg (Vic)
    154. Andre Thomson (Vic)
    155. Ryan Cee (Vic)
    156. Vaughan Jones (Qld)
    157. Keaton Jones (Qld)
    158. Richard Rhodes (Vic)
    159. Matt Mullen (Qld)
    160. Chris Eccles (Qld)

    Please note that your Brisbane Masters entry can only be purchased through Eventbrite at https://www.eventbrite.com/e/brisban...ts-59262011271
    Your ticket purchase INCLUDES entry into the Ekka/Brisbane Show for the day(s) of your event
    Last edited by Lambo; 4th July 2019 at 05:54 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2012
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    924
    Mentioned
    24 Post(s)
    Quoted
    294 Post(s)
    In please.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    State
    Queensland
    Posts
    1,386
    Mentioned
    156 Post(s)
    Quoted
    437 Post(s)
    Emily and I on the list please. What a week!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Count me in for this one!

    Stern Pro Circuit. Wow. HUGE!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    76
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)
    Can you add hollie and luke to the list, looking forward to it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    State
    Victoria
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Quoted
    910 Post(s)
    I have one thing in my calendar for August that I have to go to. Of course, it's the weekend of masters. :'(

    Stupid weddings.
    Live on Twitch, when I can at random times | twitch.tv/ajfclark | You can vote for what machine I play, click here, follow my channel and type '!vote' in chat for details | Movember: mobro.co/ajfclark

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    State
    Queensland
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Quoted
    40 Post(s)
    Is there going to be some sort of deal for suicidal maniacs who are entering everything?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2017
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    In 4 all. Thanks everyone

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    State
    nsw
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Quoted
    9 Post(s)
    Please put me ,Luke and Hollie in. Thanks

Page 1 of 15 12311 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. [QLD] - 2019 Brisbane Masters & Ekka Events Summary
    By Lambo in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd July 2019, 09:35 AM
  2. [VIC] - The Grunta's Pinball Meet Melbourne May 18th 2019
    By thegrunta666 in forum Arcade Meets, Gatherings and all things good.
    Replies: 166
    Last Post: 6th June 2019, 06:57 PM
  3. [QLD] - 2019 Brisbane Masters
    By Lambo in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 31st January 2019, 05:40 PM
  4. The Ultimate Denizen 2018 - Saturday the 18th of August
    By Jimmy Nails in forum Arcade Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th August 2018, 12:20 PM
  5. Netherworld Pin-Golf Weekend - 17th & 18th of Feb
    By Jimmy Nails in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18th February 2018, 09:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •