Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 87

Thread: 2019 Timezone Cooly Classic

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)
    Australia

    2019 Timezone Cooly Classic

    2019 COOLY CLASSIC

    Welcome to the 3rd annual Cooly Classic, presented by Timezone Coolangatta. This year's event also sees the reuturn of the 3rd annual Australian Women's Championship.

    Jamin, Hollie and I are once again proud to host this event and look forward to seeing everyone on the Gold Coast in May.

    Venue:
    Timezone Coolangatta - 72-80 Marine Pde, Coolangatta, QLD, 4255.

    Schedule:
    Friday 24th May:
    12pm-8.30pm - Herb style 'Warm Up' event
    9pm - Warm Up event finals
    All day - Australian Women's Championship Qualifying

    Saturday 25th May:
    10am - Cooly Classic Matchplay (5 rounds)
    7pm - 3 Strikes Comp
    All day - Australian Women's Championship Qualifying

    Sunday 26th May:
    10am - Cooly Classic & Australian Women's Finals
    2.30pm - 3-hour Flip Frenzy

    Details for each format can be found in the following post below:
    https://www.aussiearcade.com/showthr...20#post1222320

    Tournament entry fees:
    *Cooly Warm Up - $30 (can register and pay on the day or pre-register and pay before if you wish)
    *Cooly Classic - $50
    *Australian Women's Championship - $20
    *Cooly 3 Strikes - $20
    *Cooly Flip Frenzy - $25

    Players MUST pre-register and pay for any event listed, except for the Warm Up herb tournament. There will be no 'all-in' or early bird specials.

    Flip Frenzy event will be capped at 60 PAID players, however may be reviewed depending on available machines.

    Bank details:
    It would greatly help if players pre-register for any event via the tournament director emails, via Aussie Arcade PM, Facebook, or in person.

    Bank: ANZ
    BSB: 014-555
    Acc No.: 3084 97906
    Name: Hollie S Mills

    Please quote your name in the reference when making a transfer. We would also suggest to let us know that you have made payment as well so we can confirm when received.
    Last edited by Lambo; 25th February 2019 at 04:08 PM.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    97
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Australia
    Thanks for giving us advance notice Lambo.
    Look'n forward to it already!

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    State
    Victoria
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    14 Post(s)
    Australia
    January just gone only saw two pinballs?


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)
    Australia

    The Ocean Plaza Resort have already given us a great offer for the Cooly Classic in May.

    Rooms available are as follows:
    3 bedroom apartment (6 beds), 2 night stay
    3 bedroom apartment (6 beds), 3 night stay

    2 bedroom apartment (4 beds), 2 night stay
    2 bedroom apartment (4 beds), 3 night stay

    Whether you bring the family, or stay as a group, beds start as low as $50 per night, and the resort is in the same building as Timezone.

    Please PM me for deal info and/or contact information for the Ocean Plaza Resort.

    Cheers,
    Lambo
    Last edited by Lambo; 9th November 2018 at 10:57 AM.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)
    Australia

    Tournament formats:

    COOLY WARM UP
    Friday 24th May, 2019

    Qualifying 12pm - 8.30pm
    Finals from 9pm

    Tournament fee: $30 per person

    This will be a Herb Qualifying event.​

    Qualifying:​
    - Players will play a total of 15 games from a bank of around 20-25 different machines, with all scores to count towards qualifying score.​
    - Players choose any of the games to play, and no machine may be played more than once.
    - Players must notify a scoring official and nominate their machine before starting a game, otherwise they will end up with a score of zero for that game.
    - All games are to be played as single player only.​
    - The linear points scoring system for each machine will be used (100,99,98...etc).
    - The Top 16 players will advance to a Head to Head Strikes final.​
    - Ties for any placings in the Top 16 (except 16th place) will be broken by the player with the highest individual game points score (ie. 100 points).​
    - Ties for 16th place will be broken by a single game playoff on a machine to be drawn at random.​

    Finals:​
    - Finals will kick off at 9pm Friday 24th May.​
    - Top 16 players will be allocated 'lives' according to their qualifying position as follows:​
    1st-2nd - 5 lives​
    3rd-6th - 4 lives​
    7th-10th - 3 lives​
    11th-16th - 2 lives​
    - Matchplay software will allocate matchups, machines and play order.​
    - Players who lose their matches will gain a strike. Once they have lost all lives, they are eliminated from finals.​
    - The last remaining player will be declared the winner.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TIMEZONE COOLY CLASSIC
    Qualifying: Saturday 25th May from 10am
    Finals: Sunday 26th May from 10am

    Tournament fee: $50

    This a Group Matchplay Format

    QUALIFYING:
    * All qualifiers will be placed into groups of 4 chosen at random (4 player games)
    * Each group will be assigned 3 games at random and will be using the PAPA points system (4/2/1/0) for each game.

    * There will be a total of 5 qualifying rounds (15 games per player). After each round, new groupings will be selected, according to points earned in the tournament to date
    * Second & subsequent rounds will be based on Swiss format (Players will be paired against players with the same win-loss record. No attempts will be made to pair players against previously unfaced opponents (adjacent pairing is used)).

    * All games will be played as a 4-player game (unless machine is unable to allow it and/or notified otherwise by a Tournament Director).
    * Matchplay software will allocate the games and order for each match. Ties for any placings in the Top 16 will be determined by the number of 1st place finishes, then by 2nd place finishes, then by a single game playoff (if required).

    FINALS:
    * Finals will be played via a 4-player group elimination bracket. Each round will be contested as a 3 game series, using the PAPA points system (4/2/1/0).
    * Matchplay will allocate machine choices for all matches throughout the finals.
    * Groups will be determined using the Slaughter method. In all instances, the Top 2 players in each group will advance to the next round. A single game playoff on a machine allocated by Matchplay will be used to break any ties.

    Quarter Finals:
    * 16 players in 4 groups of 4, using 'Slaughter' method.
    * Top 2 players in each group on points will advance to the Semi finals. A single game playoff will be used to break ties, on a machine to be allocated by the Matchplay software.

    Semi Finals:
    * 8 players in 2 groups of 4, again using 'Slaughter' method.
    * Top 2 players in each group on points will advance to the Grand Final. A single game playoff will be used to break ties, on a machine to be allocated by the Matchplay software.

    Grand Final:
    * The 4 remaining players will play a final 3-game series, with the same points allocation as above, to determine the tournament winner.

    There will be loads of cash & prizes up for grabs for the Cooly Classic, including trophies for 1st, 2nd & 3rd place, among others.

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    AUSTRALIAN WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
    Qualifying: Friday 24th May from 10am until end of Saturday 25th May.
    Finals: Sunday 26th May from 10am

    Tournament fee: $20

    This a Herb Qualifying event.

    Players will be able to pre-register or register anytime before 6pm Saturday evening
    Qualifying is open from 12pm Friday until the end of the 3-strikes tournament Saturday night. There will be no cap on the number of players in the event.

    QUALIFYING:
    * All players will play 8 games, with scoring on each machine to be ranked highest to lowest.
    * Any player wishing to play a qualifying game must notify an official or scorer prior to playing their game, and then have their score checked upon completion of that game.
    * Points will be awarded for each game 100/99/98... etc.
    * The top 8 points winners will advance to the finals.
    * Ties for any placing in the Top 8 will be broken by the highest individual point score on a qualifying game, with the exception of 8th place, which will be broken by a single game playoff on a machine chosen at random.

    FINALS:
    * Finals will take place on Sunday 26th May after the last remaining female player has been eliminated from the Cooly Classic.
    * Highest available seed will play against the lowest available seed in all cases in a best-of-3 game head to head elimination match.
    * Highest seed in each match receives a choice of 2 machines to play in their match, with the lowest seed choosing 1. Highest seed gets to choose which machine to play first.
    * The last remaining player after 3 rounds of finals will be declared the 2019 Australian Women's Champion.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------

    COOLY 3-STRIKE
    Saturday 25th May, 7pm

    Tournament Entry Fee: $20

    Tournament format details:​
    - Players will be placed into groups of 3 or 4 at random each round using Matchplay.events. ​
    - The software will allocate order of play and machine choice for each match.​
    - Only the 3rd & 4th place players in each match will receive a strike.​
    - The last remaining player will be declared the winner.​

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    COOLY FLIP FRENZY
    Sunday 26th May, 2019​

    Tournament times: 2.30pm-5.30pm

    Tournament fee: $25​

    - First, each machine is randomly assigned two players. The remaining players are placed in one central queue​

    When a match is completed:​
    - In all cases, the winner returns to the tournament director or scorer to record result​.
    - the loser stays on the machine they just played, unless he/she has lost twice consecutively, in which case the winner stays on​
    - the other players goes to the rear of the queue​
    - the player staying on the machine moves to the player 2 position​
    - the player at the front of the queue moves up to compete against the player staying on the machine​

    - At the end of 3 hours no more games may start. Ties will be broken by the most wins.​

    - Extra balls and ball saves turned off where possible​

    - All rulings and malfunctions will be based on the rules for the IFPA World Pinball Championship​

    **PLEASE NOTE - In the event that this event ends up starting late, we may take off some time to allow for interstate players to make flights, etc on time.**

    It is yet to be determined if we will be using the Netherworld or Matchplay software for this event.
    Last edited by Lambo; 4th March 2019 at 02:56 PM.

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    State
    South Australia
    Posts
    965
    Mentioned
    93 Post(s)
    Quoted
    420 Post(s)
    Australia
    Flip frenzies as the last event are good because interstaters know when the tournament ends and they can book flights.

    In any case, I probably wonít come to this one bec itís only 2/3 tourneys. Not whingeing, i think the womenís championship is an awesome idea.

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    State
    QLD
    Posts
    1,017
    Mentioned
    187 Post(s)
    Quoted
    226 Post(s)
    Australia

    ENTRY LISTING AS AT 22/5/2019:

    Cooly Classic:
    1. Lambo (Paid + Fri)
    2. Zac Veron (Paid + Fri)
    3. Nicolas Noben (Paid + Fri)
    4. Thibaut Allender (Paid)
    5. David Stavleu (Paid + Fri)
    6. Michi Henning (Paid + Fri)
    7. Lisa Conroy
    8. Curtis Sahariv (Paid + Fri)
    9. Travis Johnson (Paid + Fri)
    10. Dan Olejniczak (Paid + Fri)
    11. Pat Nichols (Paid + Fri)
    12. Aaron Crichton
    13. Logan Jones (Paid + Fri)
    14. Paul Jones (Paid + Fri)
    15. Adam Vesly
    16. Hollie Mills (Paid + Fri)
    17. Luke French (Paid + Fri)
    18. Julian Stavleu (Paid + Fri)
    19. Andre Thomson (Paid + Fri)
    20. Stuart McLean (Paid + Fri)
    21. Michael Saunders (Paid)
    22. Belinda Clissold (Paid + Fri)
    23. Daniel Stachowicz (Paid + Fri)
    24. @Sgtmax
    25. Warren Beetham (Paid + Fri)
    26. Roland Kaegi (Paid + Fri)
    27. Grant Quinn (Paid + Fri)
    28. Michael Costalos (Paid)
    29. Ted Woods (Paid + Fri)
    30. Betz Earl (Paid + Fri)
    31. Gavin Drogemuller (Paid)
    32. Russell Dagger
    33. Anthony Benger (Paid)
    34. Kerrie McAloney (Paid + Fri)
    35. Matthew Hetherington (Paid + Fri)
    36. Emily Cosson (Paid)
    37. John Cosson (Paid)
    38. Paul Carter (Paid + Fri)
    39. Travis Bishop (Paid + Fri)
    40. Jasen Mouritsen (Paid)
    41. Carlin Jackson (Paid + Fri)
    42. Tony Woods (Paid + Fri)
    43. William Gill (Paid + Fri)
    44. Simon Baird
    45. Peter Watt
    46. Sarah Bishop (Paid)
    47. Kim Dozier
    48. Charlie Sykes
    49. Raymond Yee
    50. Zack Foster (Paid + Fri)
    51. Mike Pascale (Paid + Fri)
    52. Ben Piercy
    53. Shane Redfern
    54. Rob Burnes
    55. Rhys McHale (Paid)
    56. Steve Bruce (Paid)
    57. Geoff Wills (Paid + Fri)
    58. Vicki Wills (Paid + Fri)
    59. Sean Wilkinson
    60. Scott Piper
    61. Paul Phillips
    62. Tim Walle
    63. Kelly Buxton
    64. Greg Gee (Paid + Fri)
    65. Craig Smith
    66. Gino Thimios (Paid)
    67. Kris Anderson
    68. Greg Field
    69. Anthony Agius (Paid)
    70. Wes Fleiner (Paid + Fri)
    71. Joe Wade (Paid)
    72. Michael Cannon (Paid)
    73. Andrew Ferguson (Paid + Fri)
    74. Tony Cowley (Paid)
    75. Nathan Brant

    Australian Women's Championship:
    1. Lisa Conroy
    2. Catherine Nichols (Paid)
    3. Hollie Mills (Paid)
    4. Kerrie McAloney (Paid)
    5. Belinda Clissold (Paid)
    6. Betz Earl (Paid)
    7. Vicki Wills (Paid)
    8. Emily Cosson (Paid)
    9. Kris Mouritsen (Paid)
    10. Sarah Bishop (Paid)
    11. Danielle Jones (Paid)
    12. Kerri Collins

    3 Strikes:
    1. Lambo (Paid)
    2. Zac Veron (Paid)
    3. Nicolas Noben (Paid)
    4. Thibaut Allender (Paid)
    5. David Stavleu (Paid)
    6. Michi Henning (Paid)
    7. Lisa Conroy
    8. Curtis Sahariv (Paid)
    9. Travis Johnson (Paid)
    10. Dan Olejniczak (Paid)
    11. Pat Nichols (Paid)
    12. Aaron Crichton
    13. Logan Jones (Paid)
    14. Paul Jones (Paid)
    15. Gino Thimios (Paid)
    16. Hollie Mills (Paid)
    17. Luke French (Paid)
    18. Julian Stavleu (Paid)
    19. Kerrie McAloney (Paid)
    20. Andre Thomson (Paid)
    21. Stuart McLean (Paid)
    22. Michael Saunders (Paid)
    23. Michael Costalos (Paid)
    24. Belinda Clissold (Paid)
    25. Daniel Stachowicz (Paid)
    26. Roland Kaegi (Paid)
    27. Warren Beetham (Paid)
    28. Grant Quinn (Paid)
    29. Ted Woods (Paid)
    30. Betz Earl (Paid)
    31. Nathan Brant
    32. Russell Dagger
    33. Matthew Hetherington (Paid)
    34. Emily Cosson (Paid)
    35. John Cosson (Paid)
    36. Paul Carter (Paid)
    37. Travis Bishop (Paid)
    38. Carlin Jackson (Paid)
    39. Tony Woods (Paid)
    40. William Gill (Paid)
    41. Simon Baird
    42. Peter Watt
    43. Kim Dozier
    44. Charlie Sykes
    45. Raymond Yee
    46. Zack Foster
    47. Sarah Bishop (Paid)
    48. Mike Pascale (Paid)
    49. Ben Piercy
    50. Shane Redfern
    51. Rob Burnes
    52. Rhys McHale (Paid)
    53. Sean Wilkinson
    54. Scott Piper
    55. Tim Walle
    56. Kelly Buxton
    57. Greg Gee
    58. Adam Vesly
    59. Kris Anderson
    60. Greg Field
    61. Wes Fleiner (Paid)
    62. Vicki Wills (Paid)
    63. Geoff Wills (Paid)
    64. Michael Cannon (Paid)
    65. Andrew Ferguson (Paid)

    Flip Frenzy: (Max. 60 entries at this stage)
    1. Lambo (Paid)
    2. Zac Veron (Paid)
    3. Nicolas Noben (Paid)
    4. Thibaut Allender (Paid)
    5. Jonathan Chabowski
    6. David Stavleu (Paid)
    7. Michi Henning (Paid)
    8. Lisa Conroy
    9. Curtis Sahariv (Paid)
    10. Travis Johnson (Paid)
    11. Dan Olejniczak (Paid)
    12. Pat Nichols (Paid)
    13. Aaron Crichton
    14. Logan Jones
    15. Paul Jones (Paid)
    16. Hollie Mills (Paid)
    17. Luke French (Paid)
    18. Julian Stavleu (Paid)
    19. Kerrie McAloney (Paid)
    20. Andre Thomson (Paid)
    21. Stuart McLean (Paid)
    22. Michael Saunders (Paid)
    23. Michael Costalos (Paid)
    24. Belinda Clissold (Paid)
    25. Daniel Stachowicz (Paid)
    26. Warren Beetham (Paid)
    27. Roland Kaegi (Paid)
    28. Ted Woods (Paid)
    29. Betz Earl (Paid)
    30. Kris Anderson
    31. Anthony Benger (Paid)
    32. Matthew Hetherington (Paid)
    33. Emily Cosson (Paid)
    34. John Cosson (Paid)
    35. Paul Carter (Paid)
    36. Carlin Jackson (Paid)
    37. Tony Woods (Paid)
    38. William Gill (Paid)
    39. Simon Baird
    40. Peter Watt
    41. Kim Dozier
    42. Charlie Sykes
    43. Raymond Yee
    44. Mike Pascale (Paid)
    45. Ben Piercy
    46. Shane Redfern
    47. Rob Burnes
    48. Emily Smith (Paid + Fri)
    49. Scott Piper
    50. Tim Walle
    51. Kelly Buxton
    52. Greg Gee (Paid)
    53. Andrew Ferguson (Paid)
    54. Wes Fleiner (Paid)
    55. Michael Cannon (Paid)
    Last edited by Lambo; 5 Days Ago at 11:39 PM.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    97
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Australia
    Nice updated schedule Lambo. Good to see the Frenzy sneaking in there.

    Please put me down for:

    Cooly Classic
    3 Strikes
    Flip Frenzy

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    State
    Queensland
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    42 Post(s)
    Australia
    In for all (besides the ladies event), and happy to help with scoring.
    Last edited by Nicolas Noben; 1st February 2019 at 09:58 AM. Reason: couldn't make up my mind about Friday

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    State
    Brisbane, QLD
    Posts
    359
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    132 Post(s)
    Australia
    Thanks Lambo, Iím in for everything on Saturday and Sunday.


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 2018 Timezone Cooly Classic - May 18th-20th
    By Lambo in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26th May 2018, 06:47 PM
  2. Help !! 2019 in 1 problem
    By Nath. in forum Multi Board Discussion and Help
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 7th January 2018, 10:36 AM
  3. 2017 TZ Cooly Pinball Classic
    By Lambo in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 145
    Last Post: 7th August 2017, 02:42 PM
  4. 2019 in 1 HDD Image
    By CrashanburnADF in forum Multi Board Discussion and Help
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th March 2017, 01:09 PM
  5. Pukekohe Classic Classic! Sunday July 24.
    By rotordave in forum Pinball Competitions, Tournaments and Leagues.
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 24th July 2016, 08:32 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •