Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Fast and Dirty Kiosk Conversion

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    State
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,597
    Mentioned
    192 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1454 Post(s)

    Fast and Dirty Kiosk Conversion

    I'm putting this project up as it was a request @Anthony

    Was originally just going to quickly convert and give back to owner so he has it before Christmas.
    @kiwimex nicely organised to both purchase and transport a number of kiosks up from Newcastle. I immediately put my hand up for 2 as two mates of mine keep seeing mine and wanting one. Only one available for me as they were popular and cheap so I let them "fight" it out

    Not going to go into a lot of detail as it's all pretty basic. I forgot to take pictures before I tore it down so here's one from the original ad:



    First thing is I took the phone handset off from the side and threw it away. The mounting bracket is still there as taking the fascia off to unscrew it is a pain the arse and I'm leaving that to my mate when he gets it.



    Took the front cover off to see what was inside. I wasn't actually expecting a PC but one was in there. Though let's see if it works. There's a power board near the top and an IEC PC power socket so plugged it in and fired her up. Screen works and PC fires up.



    In case this is the same as everyone else's the two plugs I pulled out are for:

    1 - A dialup modem which I pulled out and binned
    2 - The REALLY noisy case fan

    You can see the IEC socket wired into the powerboard. There is a space behind the base near the foot where the external power lead can be run. Also note the power supply which was for the modem and also binned. FYI the power supply you can see zip tied is for the sounds amp so leave that in but move if you like.

    Inside with PC gone.



    That metal tray has a small keyboard attached and as you can see like the Mouse have PS2 connections despite having USB ports on the PC LOL



    The PC below is a Lenovo SFF PC that's been installed into a custom case:



    Unfortunately, the HDD in it which is a laptop one is dead but looking at the bios, it was running Windows XP and was new at least 12 years ago. 256mb ram and a Celeron CPU. Now I have spare drives I could use and for some software this would work no problem eg:

    SKJukebox: http://wiki.aussiearcade.com.au/inde...kebox_Software

    But I want this to run E-Touch so needs something a little beefier. I have a spare Core 2 Duo sitting around and I'll put a 1TB drive in that my mate bought for it. Install Windows 7, E-Touch and fill with music The screen itself works fine, so I'll grab drivers when ready.

    My only real concern in the speakers. Normally you'd want at least a 2:1 PC setup for this. The unit includes two speakers mounted just under the screen. You can see the grills from the front. Now I'd suggest these are really shitty but I couldn't test with the PC dead. I should hook up a laptop to see and will let you know. Interesting is what appears to be an amp with volume control on it though:



    I'll report back with findings but even so you REALLY want a sub in this. I'm a big fan of Logitech's range of speakers. I've gotten years of service with 2 sets of X230's: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16836121119 but you'd find it hard to retro fit these into the units and there's not a lot of room. You could also hook this up to an external amp/speakers or media unit no problem using an aux cable.

    Eventually my mate is going to paint this unit. Personally I wouldn't as the silver and black looks fine imo. A real good clean and you're done. If I did anything, I'd be creating a speaker grille in the door and covering it with speaker fabric from Jaycar so that audio is unimpeded and it sounds nice.

    Updates to follow

    Cheers,

    Brad
    Last edited by Brad; 12th December 2017 at 06:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    State
    Qld
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)
    Great breakdown. I havenít had a chance yet to start in mine....!


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    State
    Queensland
    Posts
    817
    Mentioned
    81 Post(s)
    Quoted
    209 Post(s)
    Wow quick of the mark!! Great start @Brad thanks. @raysco thought you could be interested in some of this info as well.

    Sent from my SM-G900I using Aussie Arcade mobile app
    Pinball...I can't get enough !!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    State
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,597
    Mentioned
    192 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1454 Post(s)

    Okay I was stupid and built a spare PC for this upgrading to a 1TB HDD. Stupid me didn't measure first and the case doesn't fit inside these units

    Hunted around and found a spare I was saving for a Mame cab =(. Oh well, HDD swapped, Windows 7 installed, music transferred and now setting up a number of Jukebox Software options. My mate is hopeless with computers so trying to give him a few options.

    1 - Nordbneat Jukebox - Now Free
    2 - SKJukebox - Free
    3 - E-Touch Jukebox - Commercial.

    He's used to E-Touch due to mine always being used and he's borrowed it a number of times. I tell ya Nordbeat is fkn slow building it's music library

    pcbuild.jpg

    This will be finished this afternoon sometime. Also working on my EM restore.

    Brad

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    State
    Qld
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)
    I like SK, and am trying out etouch. I find etouch slow to add a new CD. Any tips to make the process quicker? When I add them they seem to file through all the CD covers after loading the CD you added and this takes about 5-10 mins per cd


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    State
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,597
    Mentioned
    192 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1454 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by kiwimex View Post
    I like SK, and am trying out etouch. I find etouch slow to add a new CD. Any tips to make the process quicker? When I add them they seem to file through all the CD covers after loading the CD you added and this takes about 5-10 mins per cd


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade
    I'm not sure what process you're using but I always add my music in bulk and do a full rebuild clearing all lists. This makes the rebuild really clean and accurate. The time it takes depends on your PC specs and the size of your music collection. A full re-build on my collection takes around 20-30 mins.

    Brad

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    State
    Qld
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)
    Well I'm running a Dell Optiplex 780 SFF dual core 3.0ghz with a 250GB HD...but all my music is on a portable HD plugged into the USB port maybe this is causing it to be slow....When i first added all the music.....8K plus of CD's it took 27hrs. I have now reduced the CD's to about 1600

    Would I be better off getting another larger HD as the music collection is over 250GB.? The computer I have uses a Laptop Hard drive.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    State
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,597
    Mentioned
    192 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1454 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by kiwimex View Post
    Well I'm running a Dell Optiplex 780 SFF dual core 3.0ghz with a 250GB HD...but all my music is on a portable HD plugged into the USB port maybe this is causing it to be slow....When i first added all the music.....8K plus of CD's it took 27hrs. I have now reduced the CD's to about 1600

    Would I be better off getting another larger HD as the music collection is over 250GB.? The computer I have uses a Laptop Hard drive.
    USB is definitely the bottleneck.

    I just whacked a 1TB internal into this. Taken up 700GB of storage

    How much memory you got in your machine. CPU is good

    Brad

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    State
    Brisbane - Wakerley
    Posts
    7,849
    Mentioned
    97 Post(s)
    Quoted
    481 Post(s)
    Looks good Brad, just drop it around any time tomorrow after 9

    Thanks Mate
    "Beer, it does a belly good!"

    Wanted: Pacman Cab Next Project: Skinny MAME Cab for Samfoot, thread soon, no really. I might even do one on my Pole Position cab!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    State
    Qld
    Posts
    98
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    33 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Brad View Post
    USB is definitely the bottleneck.

    I just whacked a 1TB internal into this. Taken up 700GB of storage

    How much memory you got in your machine. CPU is good

    Brad
    250gb


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •