Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: [WANTED] Somebody that can help me fixing a CPS2 B-Board (Xmen vs. SF)

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    [WANTED] Somebody that can help me fixing a CPS2 B-Board (Xmen vs. SF)

    I recently acquired a used CPS A+B combo with Xmen vs. SF. I worked great for a couple of hours but then crashed (garbled video output) on Day 2 while playing. When I turned on the arcade the next day I was greeted (quite literally as you may notice ) by some garbled output on the screen.

    From what I read this will likely NOT a suicide situation, as the board doesn't show a solid coloured screen but garbled gfx output.

    Any suggestions how to fix this myself are welcome. Otherwise it would be awesome to know if there's somebody that has a great track-record on troubleshooting and fixing CPS2 boards. I'm located in Sydney but would certainly pay for the repair incl. shipping both ways.

    Thank you guys!

    IMG_0114.JPG


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade
    FULLSET app (iOS) early access for arcade projects members:

    https://testflight.apple.com/join/0KrVSA5e​

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    State
    melbourne
    Posts
    6,161
    Mentioned
    231 Post(s)
    Quoted
    904 Post(s)
    Lebanon
    Voltage issue

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    Quote Originally Posted by dragonlee View Post
    Voltage issue
    Thanks mate! Can you elaborate a bit on your theory? I tried it in another cabinet with the same results.
    FULLSET app (iOS) early access for arcade projects members:

    https://testflight.apple.com/join/0KrVSA5e​

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    I gave the the edge connector (using a pencil eraser), as well as both boards a good clean again. I also reseated them one more time. No luck =( As I already tried the setup on another cabinet, it doesn't seem that +5V is the issue.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    State
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Posts
    891
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    217 Post(s)
    Australia
    Seperate and reseat the 2 boards - try another A board if you have one. Ideally you need to open your B board and check to see if the battery has died, it's usually a solid colour when it suicides but not always.

    If it's suicided, I can fix it for you by either replacing the EPROMs with decrypted code or installing a new battery and reloading the decryption keys.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    Cheers mate. I reseated the two boards a couple of times by now and also checked the battery which is still at 3.6V. I'll get another A board, hopefully by end of next week, and will see if that fixes it.

    I'll keep you all posted on that!

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    State
    Gold Coast, Queensland
    Posts
    891
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    217 Post(s)
    Australia
    If another A board gives you the same issue, it's either a voltage issue as dragonlee said and neither of your cabs is giving enough, or a ROM or some other part has failed, but keep us posted


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    Quick update. While I haven't received the other A board yet, I checked the actual voltage coming from the PSU it was connected to when it suddenly stopped failing on Day 2. It was 5.4V and 12.1V... So maybe that was a little bit too much? I should have checked that when I received the arcade a few weeks back. Lesson learned... :# I now corrected the voltage to be 5.1V and 12.1V..

    All measurements were done while another board was connected (RPi3 + RaspberryJAMMA) and running a game... So yeah, during load

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    273
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    73 Post(s)
    Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by mtn View Post
    Quick update. While I haven't received the other A board yet, I checked the actual voltage coming from the PSU it was connected to when it suddenly stopped failing on Day 2. It was 5.4V and 12.1V... So maybe that was a little bit too much? I should have checked that when I received the arcade a few weeks back. Lesson learned... :# I now corrected the voltage to be 5.1V and 12.1V..

    All measurements were done while another board was connected (RPi3 + RaspberryJAMMA) and running a game... So yeah, during load
    How did things end up? Happy ending?

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Australia

    Still waiting to get my hands on another (grey) A board, so I can tell if it's a A or B that broke.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •