Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: One button registering as a press when released

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    One button registering as a press when released

    Hi AAF,

    I have a challenger cabinet which I've connected to a JPAC.

    I have an issue with button 6 (Heavy kick) on the player 2 side.

    In the image below, I've wired a daisy chained ground from button 4 (Light kick) closest to the joystick, to the button 6 (Heavy kick) then to the ground on the JPAC for player 2 as well as wiring the 4,5 and 6 buttons. The ground on button 4 is not connected to anything. Buttons 4 and 5 work when pressed, however button 6 only activates after the button is released after each press. As a test, I replaced the microswitch for button 6 (white switch in the picture) but this did not change anything.

    Player2 Kick Switches.jpg

    Buttons 4, 5 and 6 on player 1 have been wired in the same way and work when pressed immediately. I'm unsure why only button 6 on player two side is activating after being released.

    Could someone please assist? Please advise if you need any other information.

    JPAC Wiring.jpg

    Thanks,

    2playornot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    1,212
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    380 Post(s)
    Does it do this in notepad? That would exclude some weird mame setting.

    Is it a jpac setting? Tried chucking it under a different button? Say switch 7 or 8 or even on the other side, doesn't matter.

    You have already taken the switch and wiring out the options by the sounds of it.

    Sent from my D6653 using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)

    Hi Redferatu,

    Thank you for the suggestions. It did do the same in notepad. There is some sort of issue with player 2 button 6 on the jpac. Moving button 6 to button 8 solved the issue.

    Thank you for your help.

    Regards,

    2playornot

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    State
    New South Wales
    Posts
    1,212
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Quoted
    380 Post(s)
    Might be a setting in the software from ultimarc. Not sure I've seen that option though.

    Sent from my D6653 using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Quoted
    19 Post(s)
    Hey @2playornot

    Did you ever figure out what the problem was? I have the same issue with my Player 1 Start button.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    State
    Victoria Point (Brisbane)
    Posts
    4,853
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quoted
    130 Post(s)
    you haven't accidentally used the NC contact on the switch instead of the NO one?
    "Everyone's always in favour of saving Hitler's brain. But when you put it in the body of a great white shark, ooohh! Suddenly you've gone too far!"

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •