Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Upcoming Change of IP Address for AA

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Perth
    Posts
    466
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Upcoming Change of IP Address for AA

    Hi All,

    As I have no received my own allocation of IP Address space and own ASN from APNIC, I will be changing the IP addresses of AA in the next couple of weeks. If you happen to be using an entry in your Hosts file for some reason, you may want to remove that entry now to prevent issues once the IP's change. There will be a cross over period where the server will be accessible via the old and the new IP's, but after a few days, the old IP's will be removed from DNS and the site will only be accessible on the new IP's.

    The current IP's for AA are

    IPv4: 203.161.123.161
    IPv6: 2404:b000:202:1::161

    These will change to

    IPv4: 103.51.69.161
    IPv6: 2402:1180:0:2::161

    cwispy
    -- http://www.2000cn.com.au
    Business Web and Email Hosting and Spam filtering

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Perth
    Posts
    466
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Final changes have been made just now. The site is now only available on the new IP addresses. So if you hear of anyone having trouble connecting, its likely to be a dns or host file issue.
    -- http://www.2000cn.com.au
    Business Web and Email Hosting and Spam filtering

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    State
    Redlands
    Posts
    18,225
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2066 Post(s)
    I'm surprised its still working for the .com.au domain.
    If anybody knows Ryans AKA LOTR4U new number let me know.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Perth
    Posts
    466
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcade King View Post
    I'm surprised its still working for the .com.au domain.
    If anybody knows Ryans AKA LOTR4U new number let me know.
    It will continue to keep working, it may just be a little slow with two of the name servers listed no longer being available.

    If anyone is in contact with Ryan, let him know that I would be more than happy to buy the aussiearcade.com domain name from him.
    -- http://www.2000cn.com.au
    Business Web and Email Hosting and Spam filtering

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    State
    Newcastle NSW
    Posts
    1,533
    Mentioned
    135 Post(s)
    Quoted
    545 Post(s)
    Finally back in. Kept getting a it works message and a blank screen.
    Pinballs Wanted -----------> Metallica.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    State
    Redlands
    Posts
    18,225
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2066 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Brett2280 View Post
    Finally back in. Kept getting a it works message and a blank screen.
    Thats only happens with the .com well that's how i get it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    State
    Cairns
    Posts
    13,847
    Mentioned
    456 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3734 Post(s)
    Working for me in PRC...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Perth
    Posts
    466
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    23 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Brett2280 View Post
    Finally back in. Kept getting a it works message and a blank screen.
    You would have got that error while I was making the final changes to the IP addresses and configuration of the webserver.
    -- http://www.2000cn.com.au
    Business Web and Email Hosting and Spam filtering

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Tasmania
    Posts
    4,249
    Mentioned
    232 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1279 Post(s)
    I can't access the site from any of the IPs above and when I try .com it redirects to .com.au but still times out. Tried both Firefox and Chrome and typed the IP address into each.
    Winter is here and I'm still riding more than gaming, my current goal = 100,000 meters elevation gain for the year - well ahead so far

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    State
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    11,465
    Mentioned
    203 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1505 Post(s)
    I had a similiar issue here at work despite being on the same ISP as at home which works fine.

    With my work machine I had to flush my DNS cache and then it worked. Unless your ISP is slack on DNS updates this should work for you Rat.

    Drop to a command prompt (I'm assuming windows)

    Type in ipconfig /flushdns and press enter.

    Cheers,
    Brad


Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •