Page 204 of 206 FirstFirst ... 104154194202203204205206 LastLast
Results 2,031 to 2,040 of 2052

Thread: JAMMA board from Raspberry PI

  1. #2031
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,888
    Mentioned
    439 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1400 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dee2eR View Post
    @Hashman who did you order from Dave?
    https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au...y-pi-4-model-b

    Only the 1gb was in stock at the time but i noticed they now have the 2gb model.

  2. #2032
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    State
    VIC
    Posts
    751
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Quoted
    365 Post(s)

    Thanks, hopefully I'll have one in the first half of next week now. Better than waiting 2 months to get started.

    Still a bit annoyed at E14, when I ordered it was supposed to be a week (or less) 'til they had stock, after taking my payment they changed it to 2 months...

  3. #2033
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    3,888
    Mentioned
    439 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1400 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dee2eR View Post
    Thanks, hopefully I'll have one in the first half of next week now. Better than waiting 2 months to get started.

    Still a bit annoyed at E14, when I ordered it was supposed to be a week (or less) 'til they had stock, after taking my payment they changed it to 2 months...
    Yep, still no cases or power supplies (without using a usb converter) around. Was keen to see how libreelec runs on it. Even more keen to see how arpicade runs with them!

  4. #2034
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    State
    VIC
    Posts
    751
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Quoted
    365 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by MarkOZLAD View Post
    I really donít think you need to hurry too much. Will be a while before the software catches up.


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade
    I had no idea but you're right... as it stands the video drivers arn't really able to do what we want of them. Hopefully they get worked on.

  5. #2035
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    State
    Victoria
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    20 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by urbangangsta101 View Post
    Loads of changes.

    You are best off swapping that Pi2 for a Pi3B+ and downloading the latest OS from here:

    https://arpicade.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1062

    Most of your ROMs from the previous build should be ok. Probably want to upgrade the fuse on the Jamma board to a 2 or 2.5amp as it's only 1amp on the old revisions and will constantly show the lightning bolt (low power) symbol on the screen when using a Pi3B+
    Would you happen to have a link to a recommended fuse, will be going past a Jaycar tomorrow

    Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
    Bring back the Amiga!


    Gaming Gear
    Serious Gear for Serious Gamers!
    www.gaminggear.com.au

  6. #2036
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Any further updates on the pi 4 progress. Really looking forward to it as once available I'll buy the kit.

  7. #2037
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    State
    VIC
    Posts
    751
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Quoted
    365 Post(s)

    Pi4 update may be a while, I'm stuck waiting on a good low res video driver for VC6. I may or may not do a stopgap release (as in not ARpiCADE) for Pi4 but you would still be better off with a Pi3B+ and ARpiCADE in the short term.

  8. #2038
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    State
    Melbourne
    Posts
    8,813
    Mentioned
    59 Post(s)
    Quoted
    644 Post(s)
    I have a non-merged set of ROMs for AdvMame and some of them require audio samples. If the parent rom (e.g. gaplus) has the correct samples, does the clone (e.g. gaplusa) also require the samples or does it reference the audio samples from the parent rom?

    Cheers,
    Matthew

  9. #2039
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    State
    VIC
    Posts
    751
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Quoted
    365 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by felixthadog View Post
    I have a non-merged set of ROMs for AdvMame and some of them require audio samples. If the parent rom (e.g. gaplus) has the correct samples, does the clone (e.g. gaplusa) also require the samples or does it reference the audio samples from the parent rom?

    Cheers,
    Matthew
    Samples are shared by the clones. Also not necessarily just official clones, eg. the Spacies samples get used by quite a few similar aged games. You should only need one of each sample set.

  10. #2040
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    818
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Quoted
    265 Post(s)
    So if I see the lightning bolt - does that mean I should boost my voltage? Iím already at 5.2-5.3.


    Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

Page 204 of 206 FirstFirst ... 104154194202203204205206 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •