Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Screenshot question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    State
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    1,435
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Screenshot question

    Hi guys,

    Just found this little comp, looks awesome and I'm keen to jump in soon (don't expect me to be any good though!).

    Quick question, do we have to take a screenshot in a certain way for it to be acceptable for the competition, or is the standard MAME "F12" snap acceptable?

    Reason I ask is that I'm planning on joining in from my cab, and want to be able to set up a button (or button combo) with a Jpac to easily take screenshots, which I'll then drag off via a wireless network connection. If a F12 screenshot is acceptable, it'll make things a lot easier .

    (Just out of interest - how many of you play from a computer compared to from a cab, and of those, how many use keyboard instead of a joystick?)

    Cheers

    Kev
    "And the man in the rain picked up his bag of secrets, and journeyed up the mountainside,
    far above the clouds, and nothing was ever heard from him again, except for the sounds of Tubular Bells"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    State
    190 Yorktown Road, Craigmore SA
    Posts
    2,768
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Quoted
    287 Post(s)
    The first 3 games I played on a PC using the keyboard. I did play the 3rd game a few times on the arcade with joystick, but found had better scores with the keyboard, so continued with that game.

    On the keyboard I just hit the "Print screen" button and then paste it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    State
    NSW
    Posts
    6,207
    Mentioned
    161 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1428 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Baker View Post
    Hi guys,

    Just found this little comp, looks awesome and I'm keen to jump in soon (don't expect me to be any good though!).

    Quick question, do we have to take a screenshot in a certain way for it to be acceptable for the competition, or is the standard MAME "F12" snap acceptable?

    Reason I ask is that I'm planning on joining in from my cab, and want to be able to set up a button (or button combo) with a Jpac to easily take screenshots, which I'll then drag off via a wireless network connection. If a F12 screenshot is acceptable, it'll make things a lot easier .

    (Just out of interest - how many of you play from a computer compared to from a cab, and of those, how many use keyboard instead of a joystick?)

    Cheers

    Kev
    Welcome to the best Classic Arcade comp in Australia, Kev!

    I usually play on my xxxx-in-1 cabinet and take a picture with my phone... except for games that aren't on my cab by default. (like the latest game..)

    Enjoy the fun!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    State
    wa
    Posts
    1,079
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    Mame cab for me, I've just been using mame snaps and no-ones lynched me yet.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    State
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    1,435
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Good to hear.

    Do you have a special button or key combo, or just use a keyboard?
    "And the man in the rain picked up his bag of secrets, and journeyed up the mountainside,
    far above the clouds, and nothing was ever heard from him again, except for the sounds of Tubular Bells"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    State
    Brisbane
    Posts
    7,646
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Baker View Post
    Quick question, do we have to take a screenshot in a certain way for it to be acceptable for the competition, or is the standard MAME "F12" snap acceptable?
    When I used to do the comps, the F12 method was always accepted without any qualms.

    I played on my MAME cab which had a keyboard tucked away in a drawer. I played on arcade joystick and buttons, and then reached in and hit F12 for a snapshot. With a KeyWiz or iPac you could easily map a macro to be F12 (say like hold P2 start + P2 button 6 to take a snap, or something).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    State
    murray bridge
    Posts
    135
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I just use F12 and playing on a pc with a control panel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    State
    wa
    Posts
    1,079
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    I have to open the door and plug a keyboard in so I get a lot of use out of a shift button. I just set the ipac so that shift and one of p1's buttons takes the snap.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    State
    Tasfunkia
    Posts
    6,271
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Quoted
    261 Post(s)
    Pic by Snap, phone or camera of any kind is accepted Kev, also put your score in the "title" as well Welcome to MGL mate!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    State
    Newcastle, NSW
    Posts
    1,435
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    Cool, sounds good. My philosophy with a MAME machine is that you should never have to touch a keyboard, or lose the "arcade experience" so I'll just hook up a button shift combo for it.
    "And the man in the rain picked up his bag of secrets, and journeyed up the mountainside,
    far above the clouds, and nothing was ever heard from him again, except for the sounds of Tubular Bells"


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wiring question for a 3.3v PSU (and possibly chassis and fluoro)
    By MangledLeg in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th August 2009, 06:13 AM
  2. LCD backlight inverters question...
    By WOKA in forum Computers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29th April 2009, 03:10 PM
  3. Stupid question
    By neo-mvs-man in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 24th August 2008, 06:10 AM
  4. Newbie question, 6 button question!
    By zscorp in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 08:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •