Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: L&AI Neo Geo monitor is failing

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    State
    melbourne
    Posts
    6,472
    Mentioned
    239 Post(s)
    Quoted
    945 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosteve View Post
    Hmmm, good point. I assumed it would be a 26" as all our LAI Neos were.
    Some did have 20" monitors pending on the control panel lay out including the memory card set up..

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    State
    Wollongong
    Posts
    315
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    50 Post(s)

    OK, itís certainly bigger than a 20Ē. If I measure beyond the bezel by an inch or so itís 25Ē.

    4BA86AFD-6B7B-4841-80CE-2AC8DB35E36F.jpg

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2015
    State
    SA
    Posts
    1,137
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Quoted
    500 Post(s)
    Curious @Pando do you mind turning that machine on and taking a pic of the screen so that I can see what you are referring you please?

    - Con

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    State
    Wollongong
    Posts
    315
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    50 Post(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by extendo View Post
    Curious @Pando do you mind turning that machine on and taking a pic of the screen so that I can see what you are referring you please?

    - Con
    Sure, see attached.

    It's kind of hard to make out when the screen is full colour, but you can still see the dark bar on the left and the colour is off. When it's a black screen, it's totally noticeable.

    IMG_2712.jpg

    IMG_2713.jpg

    IMG_2715.jpg

    IMG_2716.jpg

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    State
    Barden Ridge NSW
    Posts
    3,657
    Mentioned
    190 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1326 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Pando View Post
    Sure, see attached.

    It's kind of hard to make out when the screen is full colour, but you can still see the dark bar on the left and the colour is off. When it's a black screen, it's totally noticeable.

    https://www.aussiearcade.com/attachm...hmentid=150836

    https://www.aussiearcade.com/attachm...hmentid=150837

    https://www.aussiearcade.com/attachm...hmentid=150838

    https://www.aussiearcade.com/attachm...hmentid=150839
    Hit the test switch inside the front door till the colour bars show up please.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    State
    Wollongong
    Posts
    315
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Quoted
    50 Post(s)

    Just wanted to thank @Autosteve for taking the time to give me the run down on the Toshiba tube and chassis today. Got it home safely.

    I'll be sure to let you know how I go getting it into my cab. Thanks again!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. LOTR flipper failing
    By onetaste in forum Pinball Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5th July 2018, 06:29 PM
  2. PC IDE HDD Failing - Can I clone to USB HDD?
    By Johno in forum Computers
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11th April 2012, 05:56 PM
  3. CPS-2 Failing Post
    By fishy in forum Arcade Technical and Repair Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 1st December 2007, 03:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •