PDA

View Full Version : Space Invaders on my TV



taito
21st March 2018, 02:01 PM
How cool is this. Kaizen and I were chatting last year and he mentioned you can plug a b&w spacey into the video in on your TV and you'd get a picture. Well I thought he was yanking my chain but turns out it works!

Cheers brother!

125895

All you need to do is use an RCA plug!!!

Here's where you plug it in. Yellow for video. Crazy huh!

125896


Bullshit? Try it yourself! :)

Peace

dezbaz
21st March 2018, 02:39 PM
Nice one,
where does the RCA go at the other end please? :)

dragonlee
21st March 2018, 03:15 PM
Nice one,
where does the RCA go at the other end please? :)
https://www.thedefenderproject.com/other-arcade-games/space-invaders/building-a-midway-space-invaders-deluxe-test-harness/

Kaizen
21st March 2018, 04:30 PM
Nice one,
where does the RCA go at the other end please? :)


https://i.imgur.com/Fkr6896.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/ZKu3EPU.jpg

taito
21st March 2018, 08:47 PM
Hey thanks Kaizen.. saves me explaining it.

There's a picture of my connector in my next post.

halo1963
21st March 2018, 08:51 PM
Un plug the V connector and then tap off with standard rca
125928

taito
21st March 2018, 08:57 PM
Un plug the V connector and then tap off with standard rca


Good to see you guys are all over this!

Pretty sure tip is signal, shield is GND.

Here'sa pic of my connector to give a better idea.

It's the last two wires on the right of picture.

The yellow wire with the red band is GND. The solid red wire right next to it is video out. (This is just a connector I made up, i.e, not standard wire colours).
125937

R64
22nd March 2018, 02:35 PM
This might have to be the solution if I canít get my SI monitor going...


Sent from my iPhone using Aussie Arcade

taito
22nd March 2018, 10:30 PM
https://www.thedefenderproject.com/other-arcade-games/space-invaders/building-a-midway-space-invaders-deluxe-test-harness/
Hey..thanks Leo, great detail for anyone starting out. Cheers Brother!

taito
23rd March 2018, 04:41 PM
I hooked up my sprint 1 pcb to the tv to double check. Works too! All good!

126032

126033

darkjedi
23rd March 2018, 08:43 PM
I hooked up my sprint 1 pcb to the tv to double check. Works too! All good!



This piques my interest as someone who's acquired a rather large pile of 1970s Atari boards recently. although how are you powering the board given the weird-ass voltages Atari stuff from that era needs?

taito
23rd March 2018, 10:15 PM
This piques my interest as someone who's acquired a rather large pile of 1970s Atari boards recently. although how are you powering the board given the weird-ass voltages Atari stuff from that era needs?

Define large collection..titles?..common spill! ;) he he he

Kaizen
23rd March 2018, 10:17 PM
For the Pong clone PCB's I just connect the +5vDC across one of the supply rails to the 74XX logic IC's, no need to supply AC to the edge connector.
There are plenty of caps around most boards that connect across the 5v/gnd which you can connect to as well.
The AC regulation component's don't need to be removed.
You'll also find that the CRT TV's are a bit more forgiving when it comes to locking onto the signal than LCD's but an LCD should still work with these as well, they'll just flicker on and off a few times before locking on.
For my test bench I've used a 12 volt 3.5" LCD reversing camera monitor.

https://i.imgur.com/CFp7fSX.jpg

https://i.imgur.com/FGH23AK.jpg

wyldcat34
23rd March 2018, 10:30 PM
Define large collection..titles?..common spill! ;) he he he

Don't tell him about Tempest or Lunar Lander Darkjedi! ;)

taito
24th March 2018, 01:01 AM
Don't tell him about Tempest or Lunar Lander Darkjedi! ;)
Too late, I got scoop fellers..lol.

My turn to spill!

Nice collection btw!

To answer your question...I wouldn't recommend doing what I did as as it's not keeping the boards original, but I gave up looking for transformers. I just converted the pcbs to take a switcher. Which takes time to carefully examine the board and remove the onboard power supply. It helps heaps if you have a schematic so you can find the pionts to tap. Thats all I'm going to say because it's a skilled task and it's something you should know what you're doing. Giving direction on how to do it may be risky so I don't feel comfortable doing that. Anyway Kaizen has chimed in with some ideas. Be careful.

Peace :)

Kaizen
24th March 2018, 08:31 AM
Just to make clear I was referring to early bronze age discrete logic PCB that only run 5v and have AC input. I haven't done it to any boards that run multple voltages.