PDA

View Full Version : Any thoughts on Kogan tv for virtual cab



Gruntis
2nd November 2016, 01:43 PM
About to go down the rabbit hole of virtual pinball

Already got my pc sorted out and now looking towards getting the playfield and backbox tvs. Saw these at Kogan for good prices and was after any opinions.

https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-42-led-tv-full-hd/?utm_source=MailList&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=20161031_EDM_1_AU_TVXX_TVXX_TVs
and
https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/32-led-tv-hd-zd/?utm_source=MailList&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=20161031_EDM_1_AU_TVXX_TVXX_TVs

I like the look of them with the minimal edge and the prices is good.

RustyCardores
2nd November 2016, 02:52 PM
About to go down the rabbit hole of virtual pinball

Already got my pc sorted out and now looking towards getting the playfield and backbox tvs. Saw these at Kogan for good prices and was after any opinions.

https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/kogan-42-led-tv-full-hd/?utm_source=MailList&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=20161031_EDM_1_AU_TVXX_TVXX_TVs
and
https://www.kogan.com/au/buy/32-led-tv-hd-zd/?utm_source=MailList&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=20161031_EDM_1_AU_TVXX_TVXX_TVs

I like the look of them with the minimal edge and the prices is good.

I wouldn't buy any TV without first looking at it and accessing the angle of view. When a TV goes into a cab, it's like watching your lounge TV from the side of the room. Some TVs lose contrast at these angles. Hopefully someone will own the one you are considering.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

OzStick
2nd November 2016, 04:09 PM
The major issue with Kogan TVs up to now has been that they don't remember their power state, so if you are looking to have everything power up off a single master switch (which you should) then their TVs will either not power up or go into standby mode.

You're always best to go to a physical store and literally test a prospective TV for yourself, so you can be sure that it both looks good (as RustyCardones mentioned in the previous post) and, most importantly, powers up the way you need it to. A few times I've gone into JB Hifi and asked them to unplug a TV from its socket then plug it back in to check on this. While you're there, check out their Soniq brand as a few of them are known to power up "properly".

ItsUrFeminitzNYImNietYoma
2nd November 2016, 05:50 PM
Umm that looks like a DSE TV with Kogan on it and 42" instead of 39". I'll take photos and upload later.

narf_
2nd November 2016, 05:52 PM
Umm that looks like a DSE TV with Kogan on it and 42" instead of 39". I'll take photos and upload later.

Kogan bought out dse stock and online so good chance rebadged

OzStick
2nd November 2016, 06:42 PM
Kogan bought out dse stock and online so good chance rebadged

Do you reckon that Kogan would have rebadged the TVs (AND their remotes), issued new docco and reboxed them? I'd be more likely to think they'd simply run out the old DSE stock (which had been dwindling anyhow) and continue selling their own brand TVs from their existing source(s). Why lose money rebranding something you don't plan on supporting?

narf_
2nd November 2016, 07:05 PM
True thought maybe suppliers rebadged new stock same line

acejas
2nd November 2016, 07:06 PM
same firmware I believe. Cant remember where I read it but the upgrade uses the same code.

Gruntis
2nd November 2016, 07:07 PM
Rather than risk it I went with some soniq tvs from jb hi fi that were recommended in a previous thread.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Aussie Arcade mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=90390)

ItsUrFeminitzNYImNietYoma
2nd November 2016, 09:01 PM
Umm that looks like a DSE TV with Kogan on it and 42" instead of 39". I'll take photos and upload later.


Just compared back of my DSE and it's different from the kogan pics. So either it's a different back on a 42" from the 39's or they're not rebadged DSE's :unsure. The legs and the remote sensor looked the same. But you've gone for something different so it might not matter anymore.

JustAnotherRat
3rd November 2016, 06:05 AM
Kogan advised me that none of their TV's remember their power state. Most Soniq TV's don't either anymore (there was a thread here that advised of how to turn it on in a "secret" menu if the TV was compatible) but it wasn't in any of the TV's I tested in store. I have gone with TCL brand for mine, they remember the power state and weren't super expensive. I actually think they have a better picture than the new Soniq's to (we have a new 40"Soniq in the bedroom and the colors are better, as is the overall picture quality on the TCL.

I bought a one store 40" and a 27" from another as neither had both. Apparently different stock is available to different stores. I went non smart TV's as I didn't need the smarts so saved a few dollars.

Sent from my SM-T805Y using Aussie Arcade mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=90390)

Gruntis
4th November 2016, 07:51 AM
Fingers crossed that the ones i bought have that hidden menu. Got the same model number as in the other thread so hopefully it works. Not the end of the world if they don't.

Sent from my GT-I9505 using Aussie Arcade mobile app (http://r.tapatalk.com/byo?rid=90390)