PDA

View Full Version : 48 in 1 default resolution



WOKA
4th July 2009, 08:20 PM
Hey,..

Seems the default resolution of a 48 in 1 is 640 x 480..?

I got a 19" Dell CRT in my cab with a 48 in 1 connected to it. I've adjusted horizontal and verticle size on the monitor out to it's max, and the best I get is an inch black border top and bottom of the games menu. Any way I can extend the horizontal size (monitor is of course positioned north / south) to get rid of this black border..? Is there a dip setting on the 48 in 1 board..?

Any ideas..?

TIA..


W.

Foot
4th July 2009, 08:32 PM
I don't recall there being a dip switch setting for it??

serviceit
4th July 2009, 08:56 PM
Arcade monitors are rated for 640*480 hence that is the default value. The dell monitor being a PC monitor is rated higher and hence the black border- my thoughts at least.

WOKA
4th July 2009, 09:04 PM
Thanks.. But is there any way I can change it..? The menus suggest not, all they say in the help OSD menu is: Set resolution to 1024 x 768 using PC, default resolution 640 x 480.

Obviously I can connect a lappy to the screen and change the resolution, but I doubt the monitor will 'save and remember' that change..

AdamC
4th July 2009, 09:12 PM
Monitors will just show whatever resolution they are given , wont they ?
It cant be "programmed" in .. so to speak.

When you say - North/South .... does that mean you have rotated it 90 degrees ?

WOKA
4th July 2009, 09:32 PM
North / South is verticle (portrait)

Foot
4th July 2009, 10:32 PM
Can't just use the monitors adjustment and resize the screen?

David_AVD
4th July 2009, 10:48 PM
I would have thought any PC monitor should always fill the screen as long as you feed it a resolution & rate that it supports.

WOKA
4th July 2009, 11:29 PM
Can't just use the monitors adjustment and resize the screen?

Please refer to OP...

'I've adjusted horizontal and verticle size on the monitor out to it's max'


CHEAP CAMERA (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showthread.php?t=24927)

Foot
4th July 2009, 11:36 PM
Please refer to OP...

'I've adjusted horizontal and verticle size on the monitor out to it's max'


CHEAP CAMERA (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showthread.php?t=24927)

My professional opinion is to ditch the monitor, before the 30 day warranty expires

And the camera is a bargain!

narf_
4th July 2009, 11:37 PM
only dip switches to vga on the board

WOKA
4th July 2009, 11:39 PM
only dip switches to vga on the board

VGA is, in traditional terms 1024 x 768 I thought..? By default my screen is 640 x 480..


Camera anyone..? (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showthread.php?t=24927)

serviceit
5th July 2009, 07:41 AM
From wikipedia.
he term Video Graphics Array (VGA) refers specifically to the display hardware first introduced with the IBM PS/2 line of computers in 1987,[1] but through its widespread adoption has also come to mean either an analog computer display standard, the 15-pin D-subminiature VGA connector or the 640?480 resolution itself. While this resolution has been superseded in the personal computer market, it is becoming a popular resolution on mobile devices.[citation needed]

David_AVD
5th July 2009, 08:41 AM
VGA is, in traditional terms 1024 x 768 I thought..? By default my screen is 640 x 480..[/URL]

VGA= 640 x 480
SVGA= 800 x 600
XGA= 1024 x 768
SXGA= 1240 x 1024
UXGA= 1600 x 1200

narf_
5th July 2009, 11:32 AM
silly question woka have you tried plugging something else into the monitor?