PDA

View Full Version : Marquee Lighting



@lien_Zed
28th August 2006, 08:06 PM
Suggestions please and where to source parts...

be it fluro or what have you.
i would prefer incandesant lights

Virgil Tracy
28th August 2006, 08:07 PM
Super cheap $9.99 complete sealed 240v fluro with lead

Davefjedi
28th August 2006, 09:06 PM
Super cheap $9.99 complete sealed 240v fluro with lead
i have found them to be dull
go the 25 dollar fluro from mitre 10 better quality too

Viper
28th August 2006, 09:37 PM
Or Bunnings have some. Got one there for my first cab a few years back.

garuda
28th August 2006, 09:51 PM
Go to an electrical supplier and get a 240V 18W ballast, a starter holder and two screw-down fluoro ends. Works out very cheap and it is also the original way lighting was done in cabinets. Even Bunnings sell these parts also (all except maybe the ballast).

Viper
28th August 2006, 09:58 PM
Go to an electrical supplier and get a 240V 18W ballast, a starter holder and two screw-down fluoro ends. Works out very cheap and it is also the original way lighting was done in cabinets. Even Bunnings sell these parts also (all except maybe the ballast).
Nah, they got the ballasts too!

MadMikeAU
28th August 2006, 10:08 PM
What is the cost of that?

I was loking at getting an invertor kit from Dick Smith and running it off the 12V, costs about $70 for the kit, though

elvis
28th August 2006, 10:36 PM
Got me a 240V fluro from Bunnings. Bright ****er it is:

http://benchmark.mameworld.net/cab1/images/028.html
http://benchmark.mameworld.net/cab1/images/029.html

buzzbox
28th August 2006, 10:41 PM
Hey Elvis

Man thats one bright sucker !! Looks like some thing out of Close Encounters !!!! :lol ...

Potato King
28th August 2006, 10:42 PM
I used a 12v $25 jobby from SC... its bright, works great & Ive been in front of it so much my face is now tanned like Curtley Ambrose.....:)

OzStick
28th August 2006, 11:31 PM
Have a look at Cold Cathode Fluorescent (CCFL) Tubes. Jaycar have them and last time I checked they were about $20 for a 300mm one. Available in quite a few colours and really bright.

They run off 12v so just wire it up to your PC.

@lien_Zed
29th August 2006, 06:57 AM
i have been toying with rather then a solid light either a light with a coloured pinwheel or a disco light...

just for something different. jaycar have some stuff

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2926&CATID=21&keywords=&SPECIAL=&form=CAT&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=679

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2927&CATID=21&keywords=&SPECIAL=&form=CAT&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=679

i thought about painting the perspex that goes infront of the light with frost so you cant see the internals and setup the light behind it.

just to break away from tradition

Viper
29th August 2006, 08:51 AM
i have been toying with rather then a solid light either a light with a coloured pinwheel or a disco light...

just for something different. jaycar have some stuff

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2926&CATID=21&keywords=&SPECIAL=&form=CAT&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=679

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2927&CATID=21&keywords=&SPECIAL=&form=CAT&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=679

i thought about painting the perspex that goes infront of the light with frost so you cant see the internals and setup the light behind it.

just to break away from tradition
Would be a bit distracting I'd think.

Mickey Juice
29th August 2006, 09:13 AM
Have a look at Cold Cathode Fluorescent (CCFL) Tubes. Jaycar have them and last time I checked they were about $20 for a 300mm one. Available in quite a few colours and really bright.

They run off 12v so just wire it up to your PC.

What about installation in a normal arcade cab? Could you hook it up to the power supply?

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2870&CATID=&keywords=ccfl&SPECIAL=&form=KEYWORD&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=

Looking at a solution for my little cab, as it doesnt have any lighting in it:

http://www.lavingtonpanthersfc.com.au/images/cabx.JPG
That's not me ;)

http://www.lavingtonpanthersfc.com.au/images/cabx1.JPG

Davefjedi
29th August 2006, 11:00 AM
COOL Little cab here is one i mamed for a mate the light ontop can pulse to the tune of the game or there are a couple of other settings got that one from supercheap
put a few ultrabright LED`s in behind the marque worked a treat
And YES that is a cigarett lighter on the CP :)

miikeboyle
29th August 2006, 03:39 PM
i got mine from the boat shop whitworths for $15. its a dual battern.

Its 12v, can i just wire it up to my computer Power Supply? any fuses or anything?

Mike

OzStick
29th August 2006, 04:18 PM
What about installation in a normal arcade cab? Could you hook it up to the power supply?

http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?ID=SL2870&CATID=&keywords=ccfl&SPECIAL=&form=KEYWORD&ProdCodeOnly=&Keyword1=&Keyword2=&pageNumber=&priceMin=&priceMax=&SUBCATID=

Looking at a solution for my little cab, as it doesnt have any lighting in it:

http://www.lavingtonpanthersfc.com.au/images/cabx.JPG
That's not me ;)

http://www.lavingtonpanthersfc.com.au/images/cabx1.JPG
That's the one Mickey, but don't buy the kit as you don't need the inverter. Instead, just buy the tube and hook it into a 12v line from your PC power supply.

They only draw 500mA so as long as you don't go mad and use heaps of them it shouldn't be an issue.

Cheers,
Chris

@lien_Zed
29th August 2006, 07:59 PM
I have been ratting thru my shed looking for different tools and i stumbled across a spare set of headlight globes for one of my motorcycles i uesd to own, sold it a few months ago...


how do you recon it would go wired up a pc power supply and behind the marquee???

@lien_Zed
29th August 2006, 08:21 PM
just tested it with a boring old 200w at power supply.
works just fine!!!

looks like i got me some new lights for my marquee and cost me zip-a-roo!!!

the light puts out bugger all heat as well!!!

WOO-HOO!:D :D

Mickey Juice
29th August 2006, 08:52 PM
That's the one Mickey, but don't buy the kit as you don't need the inverter. Instead, just buy the tube and hook it into a 12v line from your PC power supply.

They only draw 500mA so as long as you don't go mad and use heaps of them it shouldn't be an issue.

Cheers,
Chris

I should have said "Arcade Power supply". There's no PC in site in this cab :D
But as long as I use the 12V line I 'spose it's fine. I only need one anyway.

I was in Super Cheap Auto this arvo and nearly bought a 12v 8w tube for $23. It looked like the old skool fluro's but smaller.

Kinda like this but normal white fluro:
http://i14.ebayimg.com/03/i/05/55/0b/4c_1.JPG

@lien_Zed
29th August 2006, 09:33 PM
I should have said "Arcade Power supply". There's no PC in site in this cab :D
But as long as I use the 12V line I 'spose it's fine. I only need one anyway.

I was in Super Cheap Auto this arvo and nearly bought a 12v 8w tube for $23. It looked like the old skool fluro's but smaller.

Kinda like this but normal white fluro:
http://i14.ebayimg.com/03/i/05/55/0b/4c_1.JPG


In townsville supa cheap in garbutt they have got on special for just $8 a 12 volt 8watt portable trouble light, looks very similar to this unit

narf_
30th November 2007, 12:32 AM
digging up a old post

so its safe to run a fluro of the 12v line on the powersupply. im a noob at it so id rather be sure before i perhaps kill something just gunna wack a single 8w light in my upright im restoring

Davefjedi
30th November 2007, 10:42 AM
I wouldnt do it myself the extra load on the psu cant be good for it

@lien_Zed
30th November 2007, 05:30 PM
digging up a old post

so its safe to run a fluro of the 12v line on the powersupply. im a noob at it so id rather be sure before i perhaps kill something just gunna wack a single 8w light in my upright im restoring


if you dedicate a psu for this , no dramas.
you may run into dramas if you have a psu that is loaded up to the hilt.

old 486 psu's are great for this

(psu - power supply unit)

Gav
30th November 2007, 05:44 PM
Might be relevent to this thread that I still have some boxes of 150mm 4w fluro tubes (new in blister packs). Free if they could be usefull to anyone.:unsure

narf_
30th November 2007, 08:41 PM
cheers guys

i havent wired it yet to be safe

cheers guys

i havent wired it yet to be safe

narf_
3rd December 2007, 11:45 PM
new brainwave

got a few 12 downlights from work that ive scored. they pump out 11.3w so ill just plug the light into the transformer on one of these and hardwire in

cheaper than a new powersupply or finding a computer one around