PDA

View Full Version : Display problem with my xxxx in 1



Wrighty
14th May 2009, 08:23 PM
Hi,this is my first post on the forum and i have recently purchased my first arcade machine being that of a Lowboy.

I had a Radian Fighter jamma board in the machine but have recently replaced it with a xxxx in 1 redbox purchased from game dude.
The problem i am having is that the screen is split in two down the middle and no matter what i do with the adjustments which i think everybody calls pots?

I have also jumpered the common to the video ground this gives a clearer picture and thats it.

All the buttons are working fine and i can select games and play them.

Could this be a resolution problem?

Brodieman
20th May 2009, 07:09 PM
Is there any horizontal hold options on the monitor or board?

Wrighty
21st May 2009, 06:53 AM
Im not 100% sure on what you mean by Horizontal Hold but i have tried adjusting all the pots but still cant get rid of the split screen,below is a picture of the chassis im using.

serviceit
21st May 2009, 07:49 PM
That first pot on the left H posi should be the one to adjust.

Wrighty
25th May 2009, 02:56 PM
Tried adjusting the first pot on the left and no luck im afraid, it only moves the screen about 2cm is this normal?could there be a problem with this pot?

Brodieman
25th May 2009, 06:42 PM
does the monitor have any pots to adjust?

Wrighty
26th May 2009, 04:36 PM
Interesting point where would they most likely be located?

Wob
26th May 2009, 07:33 PM
Not sure about the Gamebox but the 1066in1 box I have has a button to switch video modes, it cicles through PAL\NTSC\VGA, check that and make sure you are outputing either NTSC or PAL (depending on the screen)

Wrighty
27th May 2009, 05:14 PM
Ok i have looked on the back of the tube and i can see what looks like a red,black and green like dial that has a flat screwdriver like groove on the side are these pots?I have attached a photo that isn't the best quality but the dials i am talking about are on the bottom right of the picture .

With the video modes i pressed the S4 button on the xxxx in 1 box before the windows screen came up and got the screen that i have attached in the photo most of it is written in a different language but i can make out the letters VGA that are situated half way down the list.
I can not scroll through this list no matter what buttons i push on both the arcade machine and the xxxx in 1 box.

Wob
27th May 2009, 05:56 PM
I wouldn't touch those adjustments, they will just adjust the level of the Red\Green\Blue. They won't help with your issue.

That is just the Windows OS boot Option (Safe Mode, VGA Mode, etc)

You will need to wait till it's in the menu then try the buttons for video mode, it has to be in windows so the software that sets video mode is loaded.

Cheers,
Beau

Wrighty
31st May 2009, 04:54 PM
Ok then i have tried pressing all the buttons on the gamebox and cant seem to get any lists up that resemble video modes.Should i be pressing the buttons between when the windows screen comes up and before you can see the games listing screen,as i have been doing this and it dosen't seem to do anything.I can however change settings for each game that is loaded up but im guessing that this isn't the screen you are talking about in regards to changing video modes.

Bally
3rd June 2009, 04:31 AM
Tried adjusting the first pot on the left and no luck im afraid, it only moves the screen about 2cm is this normal?could there be a problem with this pot?

Try the H-hold one

con
3rd June 2009, 05:08 PM
I think its more likely your jamma wiring than your screen. I reckon you have a grounding problem somewhere...

Wrighty
4th June 2009, 06:19 PM
I have tried adjusting the H-Hold pot and it won't get rid of the split screen and
when i plug the original Raiden Fighter PCB back into the machine the screen is fine so would this still mean that it could be a jamma wiring problem?
Cheers
Wrighty

narf_
4th June 2009, 06:47 PM
if its a redbox ive heard that have issues

this could be one of them. have you checked the chassis earth pin is the same as the jamma one?

could be the earth isnt properly being grounded from the rgb signal off the board :unsure

Wrighty
6th June 2009, 07:44 PM
Ok not sure if i have got this right but there is a pin that has 6 wires Brown,Blue,Green,Orange,White & Black coming of the chassis i have traced it back to the Jamma wiring and none of these wires connect to any of the earth jamma pins is this what i should be looking for?

Also i have found two red wires that were just hanging inside the machine they are attached to the main grey wire coming from the monitor could this be something to do with my problem?They could have come loose when i rotated the screen maybe.photo attached.
Cheers
Wrighty

narf_
6th June 2009, 09:37 PM
the black should go to top side pin 14

Wrighty
7th June 2009, 03:33 PM
The black looks to be connected to pin 12, Pin 14 has no wires connected to it,what should i do next?

serviceit
7th June 2009, 07:45 PM
depending on the chassis white is video ground, pin 3 on the chassis plug is the ground -so you need a meter to check, so then you know what colour is the video ground, and that should then go to pin 14,

Wrighty
8th June 2009, 12:23 PM
Ok the chassis has R,G,B,GND,HP,VD written on it above the pins, on this chassis the GND is the 4th pin and is a black wire which go's to pin 12 on the jamma pinout.
If i connect the black wire to pin 14 then what happens with pin 12 which displays video red on the pinout chart?

serviceit
8th June 2009, 09:53 PM
honestly that makes no sense to me, unless its not a jamma connection? So it looks like a LAI connection- which has a video ground on pin 12. Not sure how to work around this unless you rewire it for a proper jamma. Unless somebody else has a better idea?

MikeXPose
10th June 2009, 09:20 AM
Just a quick note, I have the exact same issue with my games family XXXX in 1 but ONLY when I switch it to VGA mode. It works fine in PAL mode.

Wrighty
11th June 2009, 06:17 PM
Really is it a red box then?If so how do you switch between the two modes? as i have been trying to work out how to do this.

MikeXPose
15th June 2009, 07:32 AM
It's the 1069 in 1 system ( http://www.jammaboards.com/store/1069-in-1-games-family-multigame-system/prod_243.html?ccSID285e73f64c04744fc5f33ff68f52974 2=ef9541fe55fe3d39ec73ce28bd30349c ). There is a button on the control board that toggles between the display modes.

Wrighty
16th June 2009, 06:56 AM
Thanks Mike for the info but that xxxx in 1 system looks different to mine.Below is a picture of the gamebox i have.Does anyone know how to switch between video modes on this box?

MikeXPose
16th June 2009, 09:58 AM
I think i've found a copy of the instruction manual here http://www.grebo.eu/arcadegames/shop/images/prodimages/redbox.pdf . There is a configuration menu that you can enter but that isn't much use if you can't see the screen. Can it be connected to a PC monitor so you can change the options?

Wrighty
17th June 2009, 09:25 AM
Thanks mike for the manual i can see the screen fine so there shouldn't be any probs there.At least i can understand this manual instead of that chinglish version they give you with the gamebox.