PDA

View Full Version : new graphics card issue



opm881
7th January 2009, 09:15 PM
So just got myself an Asus EAH 4870 and for some reason it wont display anything higher then 800x600 without showing garbledy graphics. Garbledy as in they are in the right spot and stuff, but its like it shows 5 pixels then skips 5 and puts the next 5 where they were meant to be and so on. I have the latest drivers from the amd site (version 8.12) but it still does it. Tried setting it to my default res (1280 x 1200) and then resetting the pc and that didnt work. Any ideas?

Also, as i have just discovered, windows wont let me click the icon on the task bar to take me to the thing i want, i have to alt tab. Any ideas for that?

Emohawk
7th January 2009, 10:31 PM
ok so it is a ATI® Radeon® HD 4870

so then...

ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 System Requirements

* PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16 lane graphics slot available on the motherboard
* 500 Watt or greater power supply with two 75W 6-pin PCI Express® power connectors recommended (600 Watt and four 6-pin connectors for ATI CrossFireX™ technology in dual mode)
* Certified power supplies are recommended. Refer to http://ati.amd.com/certifiedPSU for a list of Certified products
* Minimum 1GB of system memory
* Installation software requires CD-ROM drive
* DVD playback requires DVD drive
* Blu-ray™ playback requires Blu-ray drive
* For a complete ATI CrossFireX™ system, a second ATI Radeon™ HD 4870 graphics card, an ATI CrossFireX Ready motherboard and one ATI CrossFireX Bridge Interconnect cable per graphics card (included) are required

The speed of the PCIe port is a big thing to check
"PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16"

opm881
7th January 2009, 11:03 PM
yep. Got all that. Tried latest drivers, didnt work. Older ones did until i went to launch tf2 then BAM same shit. Using a 550W power supply

Emohawk
7th January 2009, 11:13 PM
yep. Got all that. Tried latest drivers, didnt work. Older ones did until i went to launch tf2 then BAM same shit. Using a 550W power supply

You checked the PCIe multiplier of your MB if it will not run at x16 The video card will nor work very well.

bwodie
7th January 2009, 11:21 PM
what kind of psu ?

opm881
8th January 2009, 12:36 AM
appears to be a power issue from what people told me when i finally got it working(just swapped monitor port). Both the 6 pins are running off the same line into the psu(thats how it came) so gonna try and take one out and use an adaptor on an unsued 4plug port and that should solve all the issues Thanks. Oh, and the mobo is fine, havnt changed it settings since i got it