PDA

View Full Version : weird firefox error



opm881
13th November 2008, 09:21 AM
I am having to post this from IE as i am sick of the bug in firefox. Basically what happens is say im on my homepage (google.com) and i press in the search box. I will be able to type in something and press search fine. But if i want to click on file or edit or anything like that i have to swap to another program such as itunes then swap back and then i can use file and stuff but once i do that to click on any content within the website i have to do the same swapping thing. I have done a re-install of firefox and that didnt fix the problem. Any ideas?

elvis
13th November 2008, 09:29 AM
Do you have any strange or out of date plugins? What version of plugins like Flash and Java are you running?

In the location bar type about:plugins to see a list of installed plugins. Also click Help -> Check for Updates and see if anything comes up.

opm881
13th November 2008, 12:16 PM
checked updates and got 3.0.4 but that didnt fix the problem. All plugins except this one are enabled:
* Mozilla Default Plug-in * No

Mr_Staypuft
13th November 2008, 12:26 PM
I'd suggest you turn OFF - ALL - plugins.

And see if it still happens.

Then, turn 1 on... check...
Turn plugin 2 on.. check...

etc etc,



Slow, but will show you what is the likely culprit........

@lien_Zed
13th November 2008, 01:03 PM
i suggest you also try portable firefox and install its to a usb stick or even a spare directory

it is a plain jane install with no plugins and if it works fine u know there is definately a s/w issue with your other firefox

get it here

http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable

Mickey Juice
13th November 2008, 01:12 PM
You can also start FF in safe mode

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Safe+Mode

opm881
13th November 2008, 02:31 PM
--final--
Fixed it. Just did a system restore to tuesday

--edit--
Ok, just tried the plugin thing and no dice. still was doing it. Tried portable and it did the exact same thing. Im guessing a format might be in order


--original--
tried safe mode before i made this post, forgot to add it :P safe mode didnt work. When i get home in about 2 hrs i will disable all plugins and see if that fixes it. Forgot about checking portable firefox. Its really weird, this whole thing happened yesterday when i plugged in a second usb mouse to check that it worked. Was one i got for my mum from deal extreme and wanted to test it before she picked it up

Brad
13th November 2008, 04:58 PM
the only time I've seen these errors is when FF is updated and installed plugins are not compatible. The other guys are right, your best disabling all plugins and then turning then back on 1 x 1 until you find the culprit.

Also try updating them all first. They're usually a day or more behind the later releases.

Brad

opm881
13th November 2008, 05:04 PM
as said in previous post i disabled all plugins and no dice. Did a system restore to tuesday(the day before this all started) and it works fine now.

@lien_Zed
14th November 2008, 08:29 AM
wowo..pretty strange ff portable did it from a fresh install....

something was definately screwed in the s/w side

glad u got it fixxed

Nidzdotnet
14th November 2008, 08:50 AM
I got the lastest version of Firefox and the damn thing won't save passwords.. Sposed to be fixed in this version.. Grrr..

opm881
14th November 2008, 06:21 PM
hmm, nidz, that is probably to do with your settings. Mine has always been able to save passwords. It should come up with a message asking if you want it to be saved.