PDA

View Full Version : Last Action Hero Resto



Martyj
7th November 2008, 08:06 AM
I thought I would post some before / after pics of my LAH. A BIG thankyou to all the members who have patiently assisted me. I have replaced fuse holders on power board, repaired aux PCB and repaired PPB board. All thats left is to replace decals for the drop targets and iron out a few issues with the crane (not swinging full 180deg) other than that its pretty much done. I would not really call it a resto, firstly as I have seen photos and read what some of the members here do and well frankly I feel ashamed as mine is not a resto but really a 'shop out' I guess and secondly although dirty, MarkC did sell me a nice machine!

Anyway here are some pics!

http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/7600/beforepfqu9.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beforepfqu9.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img219.imageshack.us/img219/3397/afterpfky0.th.jpg (http://img219.imageshack.us/my.php?image=afterpfky0.jpg)http://img219.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/8378/lslingbeforema4.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=lslingbeforema4.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/8489/lslingafterhk7.th.jpg (http://img143.imageshack.us/my.php?image=lslingafterhk7.jpg)http://img143.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/3415/rslingbeforehr8.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rslingbeforehr8.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/3359/rslingafterql9.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rslingafterql9.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

Martyj
7th November 2008, 08:06 AM
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/973/beforeshooterof3.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=beforeshooterof3.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/7876/aftershooterjj1.th.jpg (http://img143.imageshack.us/my.php?image=aftershooterjj1.jpg)http://img143.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/7422/cranecornerbeforejq1.th.jpg (http://img143.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cranecornerbeforejq1.jpg)http://img143.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)
http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/5947/cranecornerafterjb5.th.jpg (http://img223.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cranecornerafterjb5.jpg)http://img223.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

humpalot
7th November 2008, 08:58 AM
Looks like a good one.

From looking at the pics the micro switch lever on the crane is sticking out too far, this would explain why the crane stops short.

Martyj
7th November 2008, 09:21 AM
Looks like a good one.

From looking at the pics the micro switch lever on the crane is sticking out too far, this would explain why the crane stops short.

Unfortunately the crane stops short regardless of whether it hits the microswitch...What is happening is that if I adjust the crane so it hits the left microswitch, it will not even come close to the right hand side one. The crane stops on its own (about an inch short) then returns about half way and stops... If I adjust it so it hits the right hand side microswitch correctly, it does the same thing on the left. The previous OP had put a small piece of rubber on the left hand side of crane arm so it makes contact with the switch......

LOTR4U
7th November 2008, 09:21 AM
Any cab pics? :unsure

felixthadog
7th November 2008, 09:31 AM
Looks like a good one.

From looking at the pics the micro switch lever on the crane is sticking out too far, this would explain why the crane stops short.

Which picture are you referring to? :unsure

Matthew

Martyj
7th November 2008, 09:34 AM
Any cab pics? :unsure

Yes, I will upload them tonight! Overall the cab is in good condition and the graphics are good.


Which picture are you referring to? :unsure

Matthew

The last two photos which shows the yellow wire ramp in the corner..

felixthadog
7th November 2008, 09:37 AM
The last two photos which shows the yellow wire ramp in the corner..

Yeah, I saw those ones, but where is the pic of the RHS microswitch? :unsure

BTW, does the crane use optos or is the crane position only determined by the microswitches? :unsure

Matthew

humpalot
7th November 2008, 09:37 AM
Which picture are you referring to? :unsure

Matthew


The second last and last.

Also might want to enter game diagnostics and perform the crane test. The below text is an extract from the manual.

"This test shows the status of the 2 limit switches for the crane and provides motor control to actuate these switches. To move the crane left and right, press and hold the start button. As long as the start button is depressed the motor will move. The display will show the status of the switches. (i.e. left crane sw. on - right crane sw. off)"

Martyj
7th November 2008, 09:52 AM
The second last and last.

Also might want to enter game diagnostics and perform the crane test. The below text is an extract from the manual.

"This test shows the status of the 2 limit switches for the crane and provides motor control to actuate these switches. To move the crane left and right, press and hold the start button. As long as the start button is depressed the motor will move. The display will show the status of the switches. (i.e. left crane sw. on - right crane sw. off)"

Have done the test via diagnostics.....OK well if these switches 'tell' the motor when to stop then I have a gremlin somewhere as the switch on the yellow ramp was about an inch form being touched, the crane paused for a second then began its trip back..?

humpalot
7th November 2008, 10:54 AM
When the crane was moving left what was displayed on the display?

left crane sw. off - right crane sw. off?

or left crane sw.off - right crane sw. on?

Thinking that the switch or diode could be at fault.

Martyj
7th November 2008, 11:10 AM
When the crane was moving left what was displayed on the display?

left crane sw. off - right crane sw. off?

or left crane sw.off - right crane sw. on?

Thinking that the switch or diode could be at fault.

Nope, nothing. When I press the switch, it changes from off / on on both. When the crane was falling short (ie not touching) nothing changed. At the moment I have it adjusted (with the rubber) so that both microswitches are being touched (just).

If the crane is moving say from left to right, if I press the switch the crane does not stop or change direction. Its almost as if the gearing in it is set to 180deg or so and just continunally moves in this loop. I don't even know if the motor goes fwd / reverse when operating...

humpalot
7th November 2008, 12:28 PM
Sounds like the micro switch on the right is faulty.

Using a DMM test the diode and switch. You will need to cut one end of the diode to test it.

The motor only turns one way, it's the gears that makes the crane travel both ways.

Martyj
7th November 2008, 12:32 PM
Sounds like the micro switch on the right is faulty.

Using a DMM test the diode and switch. You will need to cut one end of the diode to test it.

The motor only turns one way, it's the gears that makes the crane travel both ways.

OK..Will do. I was nearly about to buy a new crane assembly for $130.00!

So even though the crane will swap directions without the switch being turned on? At one stage with the rubber removed, the crane was going from left to right without touching either microswitch!

Martyj
7th November 2008, 06:04 PM
Sounds like the micro switch on the right is faulty.

Using a DMM test the diode and switch. You will need to cut one end of the diode to test it.

The motor only turns one way, it's the gears that makes the crane travel both ways.

OK, diode tested and looked fine. I replaced it anyway. Switch seems fine too. I ran a test (via diag), moved crane to far right hand side (towards yellow ramp) and crane slowed and changed direction before it even came close to microswitch. I watched the screen and switch did not report being open, although when I manually do it its fine.

felixthadog
7th November 2008, 06:14 PM
OK, diode tested and looked fine. I replaced it anyway. Switch seems fine too. I ran a test (via diag), moved crane to far right hand side (towards yellow ramp) and crane slowed and changed direction before it even came close to microswitch. I watched the screen and switch did not report being open, although when I manually do it its fine.

Does the crane use optos or is the crane position only determined by the microswitches? :unsure

Matthew

humpalot
7th November 2008, 06:37 PM
Crane position is controlled by switches.

Did you test the switch with the DMM or just used the machine test?

Martyj
7th November 2008, 06:48 PM
Crane position is controlled by switches.

Did you test the switch with the DMM or just used the machine test?

:redface

Ahh just machine test - which reports it OK - ie on / off when pressed..

(puts noob hat on)

I was not sure what to test on switch - I tried with the buzz test and seemed to be OK when closed....If you can advise what I should do I will run downstairs and try again. Do I remove the diode again for this..?

Also - just to check the wiring is correct (exactly as I got it) - diode runs from NC to earth, one wire to NC, one to NO

humpalot
7th November 2008, 07:40 PM
This will help.

http://www.pinrepair.com/de/index3.htm#switch


Also check connector at CN10 on the CPU, particular attention to wire number 5 wht-grn and wire 6 wht-yel. These two wires are for the crane left and right switches.

Martyj
7th November 2008, 07:56 PM
This will help.

http://www.pinrepair.com/de/index3.htm#switch


Also check connector at CN10 on the CPU, particular attention to wire number 5 wht-grn and wire 6 wht-yel. These two wires are for the crane left and right switches.

OK, the actual microswitch test fine by DMM & diode is all good.

I've put it back in again, ran in test mode (switches) and reports both when depressed.

The plug at CN10 looks fine (not burnt) and both wires appear to be connected fine.

The right switch (yellow ramp) reports #61 when depressed. From reading the manual you then check down the matrix for that column - which in my case is smart missile, left flipper, right flipper. This behaviour was present when I got the machine. Brand new full flipper kits installed - including coils. I have not tested the smart missile button...I will check it. I will check diode on it too...

Update:...The smart missile button - violet to N/O, black to C NO DIODE??
Q48-Q55 tested, all around .62

If I press either microswitch (while holding start button in test mode to get crane to move) it makes no difference - ie does not stop. The DMD reports switch activity ie open / close which is correct. So either there is an issue on CPU board not getting the stop signal or from reading the manual, it states that the crane goes 145deg then turns via the cam on the gears. I am wondering perhaps the cam has worn thus reducing its pan? (just thinking out aloud!).

Martyj
8th November 2008, 02:18 PM
I went down to MarkC's today and they had another LAH there which I can only describe as NIB. Unbelievable condition...

Anyway I had a look at the crane setup there and compared to mine (in diags etc) with switches and I am now almost 99% sure its either the cam or gears causing my issue.

Will strip down in due course to check..

Martyj
23rd November 2008, 09:29 AM
Sorry for delay with cab pics

http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/4544/rimg0396el6.th.jpg (http://img367.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rimg0396el6.jpg)http://img367.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

http://img367.imageshack.us/img367/6308/rimg0391se4.th.jpg (http://img367.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rimg0391se4.jpg)http://img367.imageshack.us/images/thpix.gif (http://g.imageshack.us/thpix.php)

New crane motor assembly gone in which has fixed other issues as well as new DMD. I tried repairing the old one, cut into track without breaking glass but could not expose enough of it to get a decent connection.

So machine is now 100% shopped and playing very well. I must say this is an awesome game which I wouldn't have guessed is so fun and addictive!

prowler
23rd February 2009, 08:33 AM
This whole thread made for very interesting reading, especially the help provided by humpalot.

LOTR4U
23rd February 2009, 09:15 AM
This whole thread made for very interesting reading, especially the help provided by humpalot.

+1 was interesting!