PDA

View Full Version : So is a JPAC all I need??



PRKLCD
26th June 2006, 09:22 PM
Hi guys,

Well it’s finally Happened I have found a fully working 20inch Lowboy in fully working order which I am picking up Friday.

Now as I have posted else where when I first started looking at Arcade machines I just wanted to get MAME, Now I have started thinking about collecting PCBs – but the price worries me.

SO, If I have a fully original working Jamma lowboy and I wanted to run Mame – Do I just need a JPAC and a computer and I am away? If run a computer and a JPAC and change my mind down the track is it just a case of removing it and plugging a PCB back in? Is it really that easy?
I am worried I am going to get JPAC and I wouldn’t be able to get it all working

I honestly only want to run about 20 games like

Wonderboy
Final Fight
Double dragon
Golden Axe
The first SF2
Kung fu master

So pretty basic classic games I have a p3 500 which I can use. Will this be ok?

What are your views??

The Pinny Parlour
26th June 2006, 09:30 PM
My cocktail is decked out to be JAMMA and a mame machine.

Read here mate:

http://www.thepinnyparlour.com/jammacocktail.html


Especially this bit:
I'm going to keep the JAMMA harness in this and use the JPAC as it will double as a MAME beast and a JAMMA platform.

To make it run Mame when not using a JAMMA PCB, I just disconnected from the cabinets power supply the following:

*
-5
*
+5
*
+12

I have left the other wires connected so that the monitor powers up only and it is grounded. (Last thing I need is to die from electric shock). To use a JAMMA PCB I reversed what I have just done

PRKLCD
26th June 2006, 09:57 PM
My cocktail is decked out to be JAMMA and a mame machine.

Read here mate:

http://www.thepinnyparlour.com/jammacocktail.html


Especially this bit:
I'm going to keep the JAMMA harness in this and use the JPAC as it will double as a MAME beast and a JAMMA platform.

To make it run Mame when not using a JAMMA PCB, I just disconnected from the cabinets power supply the following:

*
-5
*
+5
*
+12

I have left the other wires connected so that the monitor powers up only and it is grounded. (Last thing I need is to die from electric shock). To use a JAMMA PCB I reversed what I have just done


Oh crap that sound harder than I thought. I had a very quick look at the JPAC website - is it easier when it's all in front of you?

DKong
26th June 2006, 10:00 PM
My cocktail is decked out to be JAMMA and a mame machine.

Read here mate:

http://www.thepinnyparlour.com/jammacocktail.html


Especially this bit:
I'm going to keep the JAMMA harness in this and use the JPAC as it will double as a MAME beast and a JAMMA platform.

To make it run Mame when not using a JAMMA PCB, I just disconnected from the cabinets power supply the following:

*
-5
*
+5
*
+12

I have left the other wires connected so that the monitor powers up only and it is grounded. (Last thing I need is to die from electric shock). To use a JAMMA PCB I reversed what I have just done

Yep.. I actually disconnect the whole power supply as it has a molex plug in my cab for easy disconnection.

feeras
27th June 2006, 04:30 AM
PRKLCD,

I'm located in the ACT. Let me know if you want to come around and see my arcade cab running MAME setup. Be happy to help as I went through the same you are now and it was daunting at first and I would have appreciated seeing a running cabinet along the way.

To make things easier, besides a JPAC you'd need an ArcadeVGA as well unless the monitor in your cabinet can support vga. Believe me, this makes things a lot easier as it has a pretty good list of arcade resolutions and I believe, protects your monitor.

And yes, you can simply disconnect from the JPAC to replace it with a PCB. I think it's all standardised JAMMA. The only thing to consider is the extra buttons (eg Street Fighter 2). I have my kick buttons connected to the JPAC directly but this shouldn't be a problem because your list of games do not use more then 3 buttons.

Hope that helps,

con
27th June 2006, 09:36 AM
PRKLCD,

I'm located in the ACT. Let me know if you want to come around and see my arcade cab running MAME setup. Be happy to help as I went through the same you are now and it was daunting at first and I would have appreciated seeing a running cabinet along the way.

To make things easier, besides a JPAC you'd need an ArcadeVGA as well unless the monitor in your cabinet can support vga. Believe me, this makes things a lot easier as it has a pretty good list of arcade resolutions and I believe, protects your monitor.

And yes, you can simply disconnect from the JPAC to replace it with a PCB. I think it's all standardised JAMMA. The only thing to consider is the extra buttons (eg Street Fighter 2). I have my kick buttons connected to the JPAC directly but this shouldn't be a problem because your list of games do not use more then 3 buttons.

Hope that helps,

I agree, you will probably need a jpac and arcade vga to run mame on your jamma cab with minimal fuss. Chris @ ozstick should have all these things in stock

The Pinny Parlour
27th June 2006, 12:02 PM
You can make it run without an ArcadeVGA, it just takes time and lots of video cards till you find the right one that will sync.

PRKLCD
27th June 2006, 09:33 PM
Hey Feeras,

Thanks heaps for your offer - I will take you up on that! I will be a huge help to me. I am going to save up for a JPAC as well as a Arcade VGA

I am sure I will be in touch as soon as I have both of these.

In the mean time I am going to start working of the computer/mame steup!!

I should be right with a p3 500?

The Pinny Parlour
27th June 2006, 09:37 PM
I should be right with a p3 500?


Sweet as, for over 85% of mame games. :D

PRKLCD
27th June 2006, 09:51 PM
Thanks Guys,

I am going to ask just one more question for a while ( I don't want to become one of those people who just jumps on a fourm to get the easy answers when some googling and research will produce what you need - and you have a greater understanding!!)

But........................... Is arcade OS the best/simplist way of configuring the setup? I want to keep it simple - remembering I am not going to go ape with the amount of games.
Also is windows 98 fine to run this, and arcade VGA?

Thanks everyone
:sleep

DKong
27th June 2006, 10:17 PM
You can make it run without an ArcadeVGA, it just takes time and lots of video cards till you find the right one that will sync.
Yep that's how the real men do it ( or poor) hehe..Spent lots of hours doing it this way but it taught me a lot about what I am trying to make my computer do..memories ArcadeOS..old ATI cards (ATI Rage is good for this ), DOS, getting sound cards to work in DOS..It is a lot more satisfying getting games to run on throw away hardware than forking out for plug'n'play..S'pose if it wasn't for all us pioneers you Newbies wouldn't have it so good..

Good Luck with Cab too!!

The Pinny Parlour
27th June 2006, 10:20 PM
Yep that's how the real men do it ( or poor) hehe..Spent lots of hours doing it this way but it taught me a lot about what I am trying to make my computer do..memories ArcadeOS..old ATI cards (ATI Rage is good for this ), DOS, getting sound cards to work in DOS..It is a lot more satisfying getting games to run on throw away hardware than forking out for plug'n'play..S'pose if it wasn't for all us pioneers you Newbies wouldn't have it so good..

Good Luck with Cab too!!


I hear ya DKong. I still have a huge collection of video cards just for this purpose. Got a few old ISA SB's laying around too. Need more AGP and ISA slotted mobos though.

DKong
28th June 2006, 12:12 AM
Always hunting the tip shop and throw aways..Man those ISA cards come in handy pick um em up as throw aways still down here ..remember runnig all over town to find a SB PCI card when i finally got mame running in dos on the arcade monitor..I was a proud Devil..After spending days searching the town I finally found one an SB PCI ..Woo hoo ..My first Mame machine .. I bought my first PC from a young college student he was so stoked to get rid of his Pentium 1..and i was stoked to get a PC with all the goodies to run every game from my youth ha ha he would be saying as I left his modern two brick house little did he know..

asalza
12th July 2006, 12:30 PM
You can make it run without an ArcadeVGA, it just takes time and lots of video cards till you find the right one that will sync.
Does anyone have a link to the list of cards that may be suitable? Cheers

The Pinny Parlour
12th July 2006, 03:08 PM
Does anyone have a link to the list of cards that may be suitable? Cheers
Here is what i tried:
The video cards I tried were as follows:

1. ATI Rage IIC 4 Meg
2. ATI Rage IIC 2 Meg
3. ATI Rage XL 8 Meg
4. INTEL i740 8 Meg (this card did work but the refresh rate was poor and it locked up ArcadeOS when exiting)
5. DIAMOND Stealth 540 with Savage 4, 32 Meg(I knew this wouldn't work but I was desperate at this stage)
6. EAGLE TNT2 M64 32 Meg (FINALLY THIS WORKS).


They say that old ATI's are the go though. In my experience, it was my hormonal monitor that dictated which card was suitable. None of the ATI stuff worked. It's trail and error.

madturbo123
16th July 2006, 10:36 AM
You can make it run without an ArcadeVGA, it just takes time and lots of video cards till you find the right one that will sync.


Is this possible ? that would be perfect for what i have atm. I was planning on ripping out my neat jamma harness as there is no longer a arcademonitor in my cab and was considering a TV. It would be nice to keep the jamma harness but didn't think it would be possible without a arcade monitor or some heavy modding...
thanks