PDA

View Full Version : Build a jamma SFII



graf
20th June 2006, 07:37 AM
Hi there,

thankgod there is now a australian site that deals with this stuff :)

Ok here I go a couple of years ago me and a mate built a arcade box that used mame and a chopup keyboard. It was hard but we got it down.

Now we fell the urge to do it all over again but something different. We want to build a Street Fighter Hyper II machine. I have seen that the jamma boards aren't that $$$. So I want to know how to do it.

I will need the following
1) SFII jamma board "http://www.jammaboards.com/store/arcade-pcbs/jamma-pcbs/street-fighter-ii-hyper-fighting-jamma-pcb/prod_134.html"
2)JAMMA Wiring harness
3) 2 joystick
4)8 buttons
5) Is it possible to use a button for a coin ???
6)aracde cabinet
7)Monitor (Is it possible to use a VGA monitor, cause I have a 19inch ???)
8) Power supply ???????

Is there anything else that I am missing ?????

feeras
20th June 2006, 08:42 AM
you'd probably need the kick harness for SF2. 8 buttons?

Cheers,

rottenpig
20th June 2006, 09:21 AM
I will need the following
1) SFII jamma board "http://www.jammaboards.com/store/arcade-pcbs/jamma-pcbs/street-fighter-ii-hyper-fighting-jamma-pcb/prod_134.html"
2)JAMMA Wiring harness
3) 2 joystick
4)8 buttons
5) Is it possible to use a button for a coin ???
6)aracde cabinet
7)Monitor (Is it possible to use a VGA monitor, cause I have a 19inch ???)
8) Power supply ???????

Is there anything else that I am missing ?????

1. There are always street fighter 2 jamma boards on ebay. some are original, some hyper, championship etc. they do range in price varying on the time they are listed. i think there are 2 or 3 on ebay right now. anything around $120 i think is a good price.

2. get your buttons / sticks from ozstick. everyone here deals with him and he is also a regular on this forum.

3. you can use a button for a coin

4. i'd build my own cab for mame. there's a whole 'show us your mame cab (http://www.aussiearcade.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)' thread here in the mame section for ideas. otherwise, there's always empty / non working cabs on ebay that go for reasonable prices - $100 - $200.

5. you can use a pc moniter, tv, arcade monitor and jomac (also a regular here) can set you up with monitor chasis.

6. you will also need jpac / ipac (here's a discussion about the best ones (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showthread.php?t=1375)) and some other crap. here's (http://benchmark.mameworld.net/cab1/) a full step by step guide on elvis' mame cab.

Berty
20th June 2006, 09:29 AM
Hi mate,

First,

There are a couple of version of SF2, the first iterations run on the CPS-1 Hardware. The later versions of SF2, i.e. Super Street Fighter 2 and Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo run on the CPS-2 Hardware (as well as street fighter alpha's etc).

Both of these systems use different kick harness's for buttons 4,5,6.

This is the harness for CPS-1
http://www.jammaboards.com/store/wire-harnesses/jamma-harnesses/capcom-cps1-street-fighter-ii-kick-harness/prod_48.html

This is the Harness for CPS-2
http://www.jammaboards.com/store/wire-harnesses/jamma-harnesses/capcom-cps-2/cps-3-auxiliary-kick-harness/prod_49.html

Chris at Ozstick, or Dan (elvis) at gamedude will be able to help you out with buttons and sticks.

Basically you've got two options. First you can go for the aussie style buttons which have got a concave top or you can go for the japanese buttons which use a convex/dome top. Its all up tp personal preference.

Then you've got sticks. All Japanese stick feel very lightly sprung (almost as if they are broken) You can either go the JLF route with the 5 pin plug or the Sanwa legacy sticks which use microswitches.

Power supply's you have got two options. First you can grab a Peter Chou arcade psu from somewhere like highway games for $50, or you can mod an AT PSU. I would go for the Peter Chou supply though as you can fine-tune the voltage on the 5V rail, unlike regular AT supplies.

You wont be able to use your VGA monitor unless it can sink down to 15Khz. Most monitors can only go down to 32Khz (640x480). Another cheap alternative is to grab a tv with a Scart input as that will take the RGB signal from your pcb natively.

Also, you can use any momentary switch for a coin-mech replacement. Otherwise, Chris at ozstick sells mechanical coin mech for cheap as chips.

In the end, it might be alot easier if you just go out and buy a cheap lowboy etc, but if your after a project, then by all means go for it.

(Rottenpig beat me to it! Damn my two finger typing!)

graf
20th June 2006, 10:36 AM
Lots of information that I have to read now :)
I be back. Like what I was saying ealier , me and my mate built one but (mame with a PC). It was all good but we sold it . The FOOL I WAS FOR DOING THAT hehehe.

Now we just want to build a machine just for SF II. The best :).

I will be back

rottenpig
20th June 2006, 11:11 AM
if you just want a machine for sf2, then why go for mame? just buy a $300-$500 cab depending on the style you want and get the board. alot easier, quicker, and cheaper. just have a look on ebay. it'll probably only take you a month to get what you're after.

spot
20th June 2006, 11:12 AM
You wont be able to use your VGA monitor unless it can sink down to 15Khz. Most monitors can only go down to 32Khz (640x480). Another cheap alternative is to grab a tv with a Scart input as that will take the RGB signal from your pcb natively.


Question: so any old TV with SCART inputs will accept a signal straight from a PCB,
with just a bit of cable hacking??

trying to find a cheap monitor for my first cab, before i step up to the real thing. (when i have enuff spare $$)

is the end result comparable to an arcade monitor??

elvis
20th June 2006, 11:24 AM
SCART is 15KHz RGB, so yes the signals are compatible. SCART requires composite sync, which most JAMMA systems spit out. The only other thing of note is that some SCART TVs need the blanking pin set, but I've never come across these personally (but then again, I've dealt with only a handful of SCART TVs ever).

Just be wary of the voltages. SCART usually works around 1-2V, and arcade RGB output is often around 5-7V. You may need to add a few components in there to stop your resulting picture being too bright (conversely, you need a few caps on your RGB lines when connecting SCART to JAMMA to act as a pullup).

More here:
http://www.crazykong.com/tech/FAQ.rgb-vga.txt

spot
20th June 2006, 11:49 AM
thx Elvis - i'll do some googling tonight and look for a SCART TV at the good guys and see what i can do.

graf
20th June 2006, 12:26 PM
man there are so many options. just check on ebay and i see that the cocktail boxes sell for so much !!! You can build these things cheap. like the most expensice part will be the jamma unit.

Hmm I wounder what the little lady will say when I want $500 to build a game machine eheheheh

Berty
20th June 2006, 01:10 PM
With scart too, you need to run ground and +5 to the scart connector as well. But your +5 needs to have a 100ohm resistor on it (i think).

MadMikeAU
20th June 2006, 05:28 PM
Why would you need a button for Coin? Why not just set it to free play?

graf
20th June 2006, 06:10 PM
I am only used to mame machine. I didn't know that jamma board could do that.

Berty
20th June 2006, 06:45 PM
Only the US region CPS2's have got free play, all of the other you have to use the service button.

graf
20th June 2006, 06:59 PM
u guys seem to know heaps. is it hard to set up a jamma machine from scratch ? like I know it was a bit of a pain to do the mame box (we were tight asrses , and hack a keyboard up hehehe)

rottenpig
20th June 2006, 07:05 PM
u guys seem to know heaps. is it hard to set up a jamma machine from scratch ? like I know it was a bit of a pain to do the mame box (we were tight asrses , and hack a keyboard up hehehe)

i would say it would be on par with putting a mame machine together. but why not go and buy a cab shell for alot less money instead of building one from scratch and going skingy?

graf
20th June 2006, 07:10 PM
i might do that I got a couple of numbers I have to call tomorrow.
You have any cabinets/shells for sale ?

rottenpig
20th June 2006, 07:16 PM
hell no!!! i don't live anywhere near you anyway. there are always decent machines on ebay. you could easilly pick up a 20" for well under $500 with a game. half of them have street fighter 2 in them already!

http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Latest-Game-Arcade-Machine-Cabinet-with-Lock-Key_W0QQitemZ102250034855QQcategoryZ3945QQrdZ1QQcm dZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/X-MEN-ARCADE-MACHINE_W0QQitemZ102250729104QQcategoryZ3945QQrdZ1 QQcmdZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/NBA-JAM-TE-V3-26_W0QQitemZ102251073428QQcategoryZ3945QQrdZ1QQcmd ZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/Street-Fighter-2-CE-26-Inch-Arcade-Cab-IMMACULATE_W0QQitemZ102250470474QQcategoryZ3945QQr dZ1QQcmdZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/NBA-JAM-63CM-color-LAI-4-player-great-video-machine_W0QQitemZ102250488848QQcategoryZ3945QQrdZ1 QQcmdZViewItem
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/2-PLAYER-MORTAL-KOMBAT-2-WITH-2-PLAYER-5-BUTTON-SETUP_W0QQitemZ102250516255QQcategoryZ3945QQrdZ1QQ cmdZViewItem

just a few of the machines you could put to good use.

you could also get one of these (http://www.mamedownunder.com.au/cabinet.htm)

graf
20th June 2006, 07:54 PM
good stuff. but i am going to try and build one :)

graf
21st June 2006, 02:20 PM
hay guys if i get a complete system eg SF II is it possible to update the roms on the motherboard as we all know there are more than 10 different version of Street Fighter II Hyper fighting eg Raninbow 1, 2 , Black .....

snippy
21st June 2006, 02:50 PM
It depends on what version board you have and what you are after.

I would imagine that a sf2 champion edition could probably be turned into a hyper fighting or a rainbow by rewriting some of the chips with a chip programmer, but I am no expert in this stuff. I really don't think it's for the beginner either, I actually bought seperate boards for sf2 and sf2 champion edition...

The cps2 generation boards allow you to interchange the "B" boards I believe, so you get a cps2 "A" board or motherboard, and then get the cps2 B boards to shove on top. Apparently there's a bit of worry about the "B" boards having batteries die, cps2 death or something it's called, I can't remember.

Google is your friend :)

Snippy.

sneek
21st June 2006, 03:05 PM
Champ ed is the baseline... capcom sold upgrade packages called, EPROM Upgrade Kits... to mod champ to hyper.

Those other versions you speak of are hacks by third party companies... before hyper came out they were illegally selling eprom chips kits to alter what sf2 did.

Those hacked boards can sometimes be found on ebay... usually the seller has no idea what they have. Ive never seen just the chips on sale.

But as snippy said... im sure its doable to burn ur own.

Cps2 boards have suicide batteries in them that can be changed out to keep the board alive... even if they are dead they can be turned into pheonix versions (bootleg by razoola). cps2shock.com shows you how to swap the battery and also you can email razoola if you want to get the mod done.

graf
13th July 2006, 10:55 AM
Hay guys ,
just a quick one
What parts fo I need if I want to use a dreamcast in a cabinet , apart from the buttons and arcade sticks ?

Like is there a specail hardware to connect the jamma harness to Dreamcast ????

elvis
13th July 2006, 11:22 AM
Hay guys ,
just a quick one
What parts fo I need if I want to use a dreamcast in a cabinet , apart from the buttons and arcade sticks ?

Like is there a specail hardware to connect the jamma harness to Dreamcast ????
This really deserves a thread all on it's own.

In short, you need to hack a DC control pad and RGB/SCART cable to a JAMMA fingerboard to make it JAMMA compatible. Remembering that JAMMA is only 3 button by spec, so you'll have to come up with either a custom connect system or direct-wire for buttons 4-6.

The RGB connection will also need a little bit of modification to make it compatible with a standard 15KHz RGB monitor.

The PC2JAMMA website has a complete guide for hacking most consoles to make them suit arcade cabs. Read it from start to finish before you touch a single wire or soldering iron:

http://www.mameworld.net/pc2jamma/

graf
13th July 2006, 11:57 AM
elvis,

have seen on ebay ages ago a arcade control to DC conector . Is there something like that out there ? I can get a dreamcast to VGA for approx $20.

elvis
13th July 2006, 12:30 PM
Check the Ultimarc console converter page. Warning: these aren't cheap. You need about $100 worth of parts per console you want to connect up!

http://www.ultimarc.com/console.html

graf
13th July 2006, 01:10 PM
man i wished i bought it ageses ago on ebay !!!! they are $$$$$

graf
13th July 2006, 02:05 PM
I will do it . I got a dreamcast and I will hack up the control so that I hardwire the controls onto it. Just got to make sure I have a steady hand :)

The vga to dreamcast is around $25. And my mate has street fighter III third strike on dreamcast. Also I will be able to add Dreamcast gun and have mame running on dreamcast too .

I got a 19 inch monitor and all the controls. So all I will have to pay for is the MDF :)

Hopefully I will start this in about 3 weeks.

elvis
13th July 2006, 03:00 PM
The vga to dreamcast is around $25.
I've got one of those. The picture quality on my 21" VGA monitor is amazing. It looks better than any PS2 or XBox1 I've played by miles, despite being several years older.

Note that you can hack the VGA box with a switch to allow both 15KHz (CGA, or low-res arcade monitor) as well as 31KHz (VGA, high-res arcade monitor) output. Very handy.


And my mate has street fighter III third strike on dreamcast.
SFIII:3S on Dreamcast is not arcade perfect. I know most people don't care, but if you are using it to practice for tournament play, do be careful. A lot of the combo/move and parry timings are all out of whack, and that can teach you bad habits.

Again, most casual players don't care. I play the Jap PS2 version myself, as it's the closest to the arcade in terms of accuracy. (I have 3S on both DC and PS2).

graf
13th July 2006, 04:29 PM
Perfect hahah. never. It will be hopeffuly good enogh for me and my mates to play:tomato

graf
14th July 2006, 10:11 PM
i ahve been doing some research and tell u the truth Dreamcast will be ok. But know i think i will go back to a PC based system