PDA

View Full Version : Successful CPU upgrade for the 1XXXin1 Family Games.



TheAvatar
7th June 2008, 02:47 AM
Ok... a while back their was talk about upgrading the CPU for the 1XXX in 1 Family games none red box version.

the 533fsb P4s where tried and did not detect correctly.

So most went with a Celeron CPU 2.8 400FSB.

NBA JAM, MK II and Narc all ran like crap.

so over on the XXXX in 1 Mod site some of us decided to try the old hard to get 400fsb P4s.

P4 1.8 256k 400FSB was tested and provided good results.

P4 2.2 512k 400FSB seemed to play all the games well.. including NARC and NBA JAM

2.4, 2.5, 2.6 & 2.8 all confirmed working !!! these are all the 400fsb version of the P4s

However I am concerned that excellent.com said the 2.4 is the highest, since it could overload the board.... this still does not make sense to me...

The Celeron version of these chips really suck hard due to the limited L2 128k cache !

Davefjedi
7th June 2008, 07:52 AM
What is this xxxx in 1 mod site you speak of???
can we have a link

TheAvatar
7th June 2008, 08:38 AM
am I allowed to post links public ?

well since a mod is asking me, then I guess I can eh ?

site is new and does need members to offer input.

http://www.xxxx-in-1.com/index.php

Davefjedi
7th June 2008, 09:25 AM
Mate If it helps guys out here and is arcade related the more info on the site or linked to the site the better the site is for everyone
In some cases a site will even be added to the Top Links page with the other site owners permision

MaNiAc-Uk
14th June 2008, 11:31 AM
if you could add our link to your links system we would be a happy to add you to our links system too

hi TheAvatar thanks for plugging the site m8 finaly got on here.

Im MaNiAc-Uk i run the site its good to know there are other like minded people out there.

Prof
14th June 2008, 08:45 PM
Im MaNiAc-Uk i run the site its good to know there are other like minded people out there.


Welcome aboard :)

BTW, is it possible to run the 1xxx in 1 code on a normal pc?

Arcade King
14th June 2008, 08:49 PM
am I allowed to post links public ?

well since a mod is asking me, then I guess I can eh ?

site is new and does need members to offer input.

http://www.xxxx-in-1.com/index.php

Don't forget to add any useful links to the Links Directory (http://www.aussiearcade.com/links)

MaNiAc-Uk
15th June 2008, 12:44 AM
Welcome aboard :)

BTW, is it possible to run the 1xxx in 1 code on a normal pc?

yes it is just a chinese installed win2000 drive can mount it on any pc

would get a usb to ide connection as it makes editing alot easyer as you can mount or unmount with out having to reboot. the system.

i use easyide but dont know if it will becalled that globably.

Self-Image to make a image of original hard drive so always have copy backed up as factory that i can revert back to at any point.

with pspad to edit as its a very versital freeware script editor

im trying to keep the software used down to freeware the only software you might need to buy is partiton magic if your going to add a bigger hard drive

its a new growing project all are welcome to join help and enjoy.

i have set this site up to help others as when i started looking there was nothing on the subject just a little bits of code here and there.

oh this only works with the xxxx in 1 games family pcb dont have any information as yet on the red box but if there is any please feel free to post it.

all are mods are tested by users first before they get upgraded to guides.

and if you need any help just ask we are all after the same thing to modifiy our xxxx in 1

Prof
15th June 2008, 02:25 PM
Silly question, but is the software available anywhere?

shooter
15th June 2008, 02:47 PM
the software you could grab from someone. But it is made specifically for the hardware (specialised board with the jamma connector on it) so it wont do you much good.

GameDude
16th June 2008, 06:31 AM
I have a heap of brand new Celeron 2.5 cpu's that will slot straight in...
http://www.gamedude.com.au/prod_show.php?art_no=cpCE25oem
Also higher speed spu's may stress the board mainly because the P4 header is not used... if you manually add it it should be OK....

MaNiAc-Uk
16th June 2008, 09:30 AM
well every one who has tested the Celeron 2.5 has said it dient improve the games lagging issue.

have had the p4 running under load for over 5hrs with no issues all games are not lagged

After XXXX in 1 Project P4 2.8Ghz Upgrade

The video quality isnt brill as i took this video on my mobile phone and my game play sucks as im playing 1 handed

also since upgrade my unit now boots in under 90 seconds.

will post tekken 1 2 3 running under the unit think i have got around my zinc config problems.

GameDude
17th June 2008, 07:06 AM
From 1.7Ghz to 2.5Ghz = big difference.
Using a P4 over a celeron makes little difference... Its all about the Mhz

TheAvatar
19th June 2008, 03:52 AM
GameDude....

You are somewhat correct. And no disrespect intended.

2.5 celeron is a big improvement over the 1.7

However, the 128k cache on the Celeron CPU's doesn’t cut the cake!

While MHz are key.. They don't mean poop when the CPU can't process the instructions quick enough.

The 512 cache on the full P4's allows the CPU to process instructions way faster then a Celeron rated at the same MHz.

I had a 2.8 Celeron installed before the P4 and not all the games would work at full frame rates... Narc still was running like junk and MK still dropped frames.

That’s when I decided to do a little reading on the posts on here by jabz, yourself and others from months back. Another gent on MaNiAc-Uk's site managed to get a 1.8 P4 400fsb 256cache to test and noticed a big improvement. This is when we all decided to try other higher clocked P4's to see if it fixed issues with the games that ran slow.

It was found that a 2.2mhz 400fsb 512cache seemed to run all the games just fine. Then it was onto the 2.4,2.6,2.8 all of which ran 100% fine and detected perfect by the board.

I decided to stick with the 2.4 MHz 512k 400fsb P4 and have no issues running Narc or NBA Jam in all is glory while the 2.8 Celeron (400mhz faster, but less cache) could not due the job.

You could be right about the strain on the board, which maybe the reason why excellent said the limit is 2.4 as per Jabz post.

Gav
9th July 2008, 02:17 PM
Noob here. My question is; Is this what I need to get my 1066 in 1 working correctly?
http://cgi.ebay.com.au/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&rd=1&item=180260900829&ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&ih=008
Also what would be a fair price to buy one and is it just a matter of swapping over the old chip for this one?
Any help app.
Cheers Gav

Gav
11th July 2008, 01:37 PM
SHIT auction pulled. Where can I purchase a 2.4 MHz 512k 400fsb P4 :unsure

MaNiAc-Uk
22nd July 2008, 01:17 AM
we are now installing P4 2.8ghz with 1meg cash and 533fsb as its the fastest and cheepest way of doing things theres a guide on my site on how to do it.

just about to invest in one my self as there going cheep around 10 mark up to 25

SL7E2 is the modle number of the chip will how ever recomend getting some better cooling as it runs hot im going to add as has 1 of our other members liquid cooling to the board.

jabz
23rd July 2008, 01:52 PM
we are now installing P4 2.8ghz with 1meg cash and 533fsb


I don't know how you did it, but my experiences are as follows with that CPU..
http://www.aussiearcade.com/showthread.php?t=11425&page=3

I cant get the board to keep the 133FSB setting even with the BIOS reset pins taken off. I may revisit that..

Looks like most of my work was replicated in that CPU Upgrade thread of yours.

TheAvatar
25th July 2008, 08:37 AM
Jabz I recall your posts and I said the samething, however a poster on MaNiAc's site managed to do it !

So I thought what the heck and picked on up myself and managed to get to dectect perfect !

2.8 1 meg cache in all its glory ! no more lag ! or sound skip !

currently in the proces of upgrading the heat sink fan to a nice cooler master that conforms to intel size, but is rated upto 3.2 ! nice 80mm fan on it as well. Have to raise the board about an inch and a half, but this is way pcb spacers where invented ;)

bboy_h
9th September 2008, 05:21 PM
Jabz I recall your posts and I said the samething, however a poster on MaNiAc's site managed to do it !

So I thought what the heck and picked on up myself and managed to get to dectect perfect !

2.8 1 meg cache in all its glory ! no more lag ! or sound skip !

currently in the proces of upgrading the heat sink fan to a nice cooler master that conforms to intel size, but is rated upto 3.2 ! nice 80mm fan on it as well. Have to raise the board about an inch and a half, but this is way pcb spacers where invented ;)

Had much luck TheAvatar? I am planning a similar upgrade with a 1066 in one. I recently purchased a 2.8Ghz 512kb cache 533Mhz FSB Northwood CPU for the mentioned upgrade for $41 inc post from ebay (prolly not the cheapest, but saves me from looking).

Can these be interfaced to work with a coin slot? Purchased one for my original MAME design, and would still like to use it on my Cabinet. Any ideas?

TheAvatar
9th September 2008, 11:48 PM
Man so much has happened since my first post in this thread !

check out the link to the threat I created over @ xxxx in 1

http://www.xxxx-in-1.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=154&start=0

Works great !!

for the coin mech... I'm just using the one in my new sega astro city and have had no problems !

As long as it is wired to your jamma harness all should be well.

on a side note.... a bunch of us are playing around with WinXP on this board !

working pretty good, but we are still early into this project.

numbnuts
11th September 2008, 08:24 PM
I cant get the board to keep the 133FSB setting even with the BIOS reset pins taken off. I may revisit that..

where are the reset pins ?

my bios is resetting too

:rolleyes

Gav
18th September 2008, 10:20 AM
Is the P4 2.4/512/400 SL6GS MALAY suitable?

TheAvatar
20th September 2008, 01:08 AM
P4 2.4/512/400 is fine for most games, but will still lag a tad in games like narc or killing instinct !

I removed the cable on mine completly for the bios !