PDA

View Full Version : Setting up TinyXP with ArcadeVGA



Arcade King
18th May 2008, 03:23 PM
I'm just updating my Entertainment Centre to Tiny XP Rev 08 and thought I'd share a tip.
Unfortunately when you get to a certain point in the setup with the Tiny XP installer with a ArcadeVGA the bottom half of the screen is blank.

In my setup I use a separate hard drive or partition to install Windows, and keep all my emulation , mp3 and video files on a separate one, this just makes life easier when updating or changing the OS.

When it gets to the first setup bit with half the screen missing click D to delete partition then L on the next screen to confirm.
On the next screen I hit up Twice You can't see it but this selects quick format NTFS, from here you just sit back and let Tiny XP do its thing (god I love this build)

This just saves you having to screw around hooking up a VGA monitor and what not to the PC.
Next step is to install your Arcade VGA Drivers then I use a remote desktop program like TightVNC (http://www.tightvnc.com/) and do everything else remotely.

I use these later builds of Tiny XP mainly to get the most out of GameEX IE, network support, windows media player etc.

dmworking247
18th May 2008, 08:32 PM
Thats a good idea with the partitions, how much do you allocate for the OS drive?

I was worried that the auto-installer of tinyxp would blow away all the partitions and reformat one big one?

Arcade King
18th May 2008, 08:55 PM
Well in this case I have a old 10 gig WD that I use as my OS drive and a 80 gig as the emulator drive :)

Arcade King
20th May 2008, 09:24 PM
I thought I may add this always works well when using a normal vid card and a Jpac. I just took my ArcadeVGA out and put a ATI 9600 in to try Soft 15khz again.
Lets just say its staying in ;)

dmworking247
20th May 2008, 09:39 PM
Argh my ignorance is not bliss.

I just read about the jpac for the first time... sounds like a good option of putting a PC (mame) in a arcade cabinet you buy off ebay with a harness, controls, monitor and no PCB...

... however since its more expensive than the ipac, theres no value in it if you want to drive just a regular pC Monitor, which is why I'm suprised there's not a "JPAC LITE" that allows you to utilise the jamma harness and save all your wiring trouble by going straight into the PS2 cable (ie a jpac without the video interface).

Am I the only one that thinks that'd sell at the same price point as the ipac given that its often easier (and definately cheaper) these days to get a wired cabinet off ebay for cheaper than you can build one for MAME?

Arcade King
21st May 2008, 06:12 AM
Mate for me personally I wouldn't make a mame cab unless it was hooked to an Arcade Monitor, I just can't stand second best :p
I should also add using a Jpac is essential when using a Arcade Monitor to avoid damaging the chassis itself. The Jpac splits the 31khz signal so you see a double image until windows loads and in this case soft 15khz kicks in. If you're using a Jpac its always 15khz.

nigelicious
21st May 2008, 06:22 AM
I should also add using a Jpac is essential when using a Arcade Monitor to avoid damaging the chassis itself. The Jpac splits the 31khz signal so you see a double image until windows loads and in this case soft 15khz kicks in. If you're using a Jpac its always 15khz.

Should the last one be Ipac?

Brad
21st May 2008, 07:27 AM
I thought I may add this always works well when using a normal vid card and a Jpac. I just took my ArcadeVGA out and put a ATI 9600 in to try Soft 15khz again.
Lets just say its staying in ;)

So are you saying you've ditched the ArcadeVGA in favour of Soft15khz? Despite me originally linking it here I've not tried it myself yet LOL!

Brad

Savage
21st May 2008, 01:25 PM
I took it the other way,
it's staying in to me sounds like AK is saying the ArcadeVGA is staying in :unsure..

How would this look in a tri-res monitor connected to it's VGA imput!

felixthadog
21st May 2008, 02:28 PM
I took it the other way,
it's staying in to me sounds like AK is saying the ArcadeVGA is staying in :unsure..

How would this look in a tri-res monitor connected to it's VGA imput!

"I just took my ArcadeVGA out and put a ATI 9600 in to try Soft 15khz again.
Lets just say its staying in"

There is no mention of the ArcadeVGA being put back in, so I took it that the ATI card won the prize ....

Matthew

DKong
21st May 2008, 02:47 PM
[QUOTE=Arcade King;163867]I'm just updating my Entertainment Centre to Tiny XP Rev 08 and thought I'd share a tip.
Unfortunately when you get to a certain point in the setup with the Tiny XP installer with a ArcadeVGA the bottom half of the screen is blank.

/QUOTE]


Does this happen with other versions of Tiny XP and AVGA?

Arcade King
21st May 2008, 06:16 PM
So are you saying you've ditched the ArcadeVGA in favour of Soft15khz? Despite me originally linking it here I've not tried it myself yet LOL!

Brad
Yes when I first started experimenting I tried Soft 15khz but was given a Arcade VGA by Dave. Now I have my cab set up the way I want I thought I'd try Soft 15khz again and can see the benefits on using the faster graphics card. I can live with the split screen on start up, the benefits far out weight the negs...which is only 1. :)
You should come round some Time Brad and tell me what you think.


"I just took my ArcadeVGA out and put a ATI 9600 in to try Soft 15khz again.
Lets just say its staying in"

There is no mention of the ArcadeVGA being put back in, so I took it that the ATI card won the prize ....

Matthew
Yeah I want to dabble with some emus like N64, ps1 etc which would benefit from the extra GPU grunt.
ArcadeVGA is fine if you just want to run MAME.



I'm just updating my Entertainment Centre to Tiny XP Rev 08 and thought I'd share a tip.
Unfortunately when you get to a certain point in the setup with the Tiny XP installer with a ArcadeVGA the bottom half of the screen is blank.




Does this happen with other versions of Tiny XP and AVGA?

Yes even the standard xp pro will do it all at exactly the same place.

DKong
21st May 2008, 07:14 PM
Yes even the standard xp pro will do it all at exactly the same place.

Well glad I waited till some other guinea pig tried it, installed gameex for the local recycling man yesterday (he kept bugging me when he picked up the empties outside the garage about my games) after all the rave reviews it gets.
Ended up going to his house to install MAME for him( GameEx would not bring up all the games so installed mame32 for him (he was stoked)) , I love the look of GameEx, was going to do the tinyxp thing with AVGA for my own system after seeing how good it looked, but might have to shelve it.:(

Arcade King
21st May 2008, 08:47 PM
, I love the look of GameEx, was going to do the tinyxp thing with AVGA for my own system after seeing how good it looked, but might have to shelve it.:(

not sure why mate? its real easy. if you need help you can ring me and ill help out in any way :)

DKong
21st May 2008, 08:52 PM
not sure why mate? its real easy. if you need help you can ring me and ill help out in any way :)

Might take you up on that on offer , Cheers mate:)

Brad
22nd May 2008, 07:35 AM
Yes when I first started experimenting I tried Soft 15khz but was given a Arcade VGA by Dave. Now I have my cab set up the way I want I thought I'd try Soft 15khz again and can see the benefits on using the faster graphics card. I can live with the split screen on start up, the benefits far out weight the negs...which is only 1. :)
You should come round some Time Brad and tell me what you think.


Yeah I should drop in for a visit, I drive past your place everyday going to work and back. I run about 35 platforms in my cab using the ArcadeVGA but then I haven't tweaked it to the extent you have when it comes to resolutions etc so yours probably looks a lot better though I seriously can't complain about my results. It'd be good to do a side by side comparison by platform just to see the extent of the improvement. I wonder if we could take screenshots and post a thread :unsure

Brad