PDA

View Full Version : Redbox not displaying correctly



schmake
4th May 2008, 06:20 PM
Firstly I'd like to thank Dorian for providing me with the Redbox and some bits and pieces yesterday and giving me something to do on the long weekend up here in Qld. :)

However I've got an error with the Redbox and my arcade setup. The first 2 attached pics show what the screen looks like, one being the bootup and the other the menu. The last attached picture is of the D&D CPS2 board displaying correctly.

I may be showing my complete lack of knowledge on the subject, but it looks like a screen refresh or frequency issue? Is there any way I can fix this or get it to display correctly? :unsure

The chassis is a Nanao MS8-26A, so I'm lead to believe that it will display 15-25kHz?

GameDude
6th May 2008, 06:50 AM
It maybe the video ground, on the redbox its not wired but some chassis need it to run correctly.
On your JAMMA harness jumper the ground wire from common ground to video ground, that should fix it.

schmake
6th May 2008, 08:01 AM
Thanks Dorian, that did the trick working 100% now. Now I can enjoy the Redbox goodness/magic :)