PDA

View Full Version : Mame 124a compatibility



MonoJoker
5th April 2008, 05:06 PM
Hi all,

I'm running 124a i686 optimised behind MAMEWAH and having problems with a few of my favourites like Galaga and Bubble Bobble. I have downloaded both roms afresh from rom-world.com.

Both Bubble Bobble and Bobble Bobble appear in the MAMEWAH list but when executed they simpled black screen before loading then return to MAMEWAH. Galaga doesn't even appear in the list.

When I run them with MAME it reports that it's missing one or more files.

Not sure if it's the rom or MAME that's out of date, can anyone suggest which is my best bet as far as a version of MAME goes or where to get more up to date roms that might work with 124?

Thanks
LT.

felixthadog
5th April 2008, 05:18 PM
You will find that a number of roms do not work in MAME version 0.124a. I too was confused when I started going through my romset for MAME version 0.100 and found a lot of roms were not working, but then I was directed to the MAWS (http://www.mameworld.net/maws) website, and in combination with the posts from The Pinny Parlour for new releases of MAME I was able to determine which roms work with which versions of MAME. Oh, and some roms have not been emulated properly yet.

Matthew

MonoJoker
14th April 2008, 07:50 PM
I can only see the latest gamelist.txt on the MAWS page and it says all the games I'm trying to run are "Yes"es :confused:

Pretty much everything I play in MAME has been emulated for ages - back to 034b and the like. Is it possible for a game that worked in earlier releases to no longer work in later versions?

Is there a "best case" for compatibility MAME release I could install that would give me the most chance of playing my favourite games? :)

Thanks
LT.

Arcade King
14th April 2008, 08:04 PM
You have to download the latest set of mame roms and keep them up to date with a rom tool like ClrMame Pro

felixthadog
14th April 2008, 08:22 PM
Is it possible for a game that worked in earlier releases to no longer work in later versions?


Absolutely - when a new version of MAME is released (whether it be a full release or an update), some games that were working previously may no longer work, and some games that did not work previously may work with the new version. Your best bet is to try out different versions of MAME and see which version allows you to play the highest number of your favourite games. But remember that there are still some games that are not emulated yet regardless of the MAME version. I started off using MAME v0.100 because I could turn off the nag screens using an ini setting, but once I learnt how to compile MAME, I "upgraded" to MAME v0.123u6. Now MAME is up to v0.124 but I couldn't be arsed confirming all my ROMs again (there are almost 7000 of 'em!) so I will stick with 0.123u6 and sacrifice some games I like that are not working.

Matthew

MonoJoker
15th April 2008, 09:16 PM
OK progress - slowly. I downloaded and installed ClrMAME Pro and it ran overnight "fixing" Roms. Didn't do a great job though as I haven't noticed much improvement although a couple of the games that didn't work before now do.

Given the cabinet currently has MAME32 (some GUI version with the orange arcade machine on the icon) v100 and that seems to run most of the roms I have fine, would I necessarily have more success with v100 of command line MAME - assuming they are of similar (same?) vintage?

Cheers
LT.

felixthadog
16th April 2008, 07:21 PM
Given the cabinet currently has MAME32 (some GUI version with the orange arcade machine on the icon) v100 and that seems to run most of the roms I have fine, would I necessarily have more success with v100 of command line MAME - assuming they are of similar (same?) vintage?


I think MAME32 is just a GUI, so you still require the command-line version of MAME to be installed on your PC. Well that is my understanding anyway, but I don't use MAME32 so I could be wrong.

Matthew

Foot
16th April 2008, 08:03 PM
I think MAME32 is just a GUI, so you still require the command-line version of MAME to be installed on your PC. Well that is my understanding anyway, but I don't use MAME32 so I could be wrong.

Matthew

You won't need cmd line MAME if you have MAME32. MAME32 is the whole box and dice that runs through windows.

I confused Monojoker, what version of MAME are you running? .100 or .124??

felixthadog
16th April 2008, 08:42 PM
You won't need cmd line MAME if you have MAME32. MAME32 is the whole box and dice that runs through windows.

I confused Monojoker, what version of MAME are you running? .100 or .124??

So is MAME32 in sync with MAME i.e. there is a MAME32 v0.124a? :unsure

Matthew

Foot
16th April 2008, 10:01 PM
Yes, MAMEUI32

See This post (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showpost.php?p=112866&postcount=1) and link

felixthadog
16th April 2008, 10:04 PM
Yes, MAMEUI32

See This post (http://www.aussiearcade.com/showpost.php?p=112866&postcount=1) and link

Cool, thanks for the link :)

Matthew

MonoJoker
23rd April 2008, 08:25 PM
You won't need cmd line MAME if you have MAME32. MAME32 is the whole box and dice that runs through windows.

I confused Monojoker, what version of MAME are you running? .100 or .124??

.100 now. I removed .124 and I'm running MAMEWAH over the top of MAME32 v100. There's only a couple of games I like playing left for me to sort out.

My next problem is my coin mechanism triggers the 6 key not the 5 key and some games - especially earlier ones like Space Invaders - don't recognise 6.

I bought my cab fully built so don't know where to start in reprogramming my keyboard harness device :unsure

Cheers
LT.

GameOn
3rd May 2008, 12:54 AM
That's probably because early games (like Space Invaders) only had one coin input (the two coin doors would have been put through a credit board) and as MAME is meant to reflet games as accurately as possible, then I would expect MAME to do nothing with the Coin 2 input.

dmworking247
3rd May 2008, 12:58 AM
Go into the config menu for that particular game (press the tab key), and configure controls for that game only (not the 'all games' option).

Map both 5 AND 6 to 'player 1 credit', and unmap 'player 2 credit'.

That ought to sort it out.