PDA

View Full Version : PCB Help Needed - Crazy Kong Alca Bootleg?



dezbaz
2nd January 2008, 10:54 PM
Hi All

I bought a Crazy Kong board from US.

It arrived and looks to be in great shape, other than a few of the tinned tracks falling off the copper in the edge connector.

I made up a Jamma Adapter http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0516-sm.jpg
Bigger pic here (http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0516.jpg)

I checked it and powered up the board on the test rig, but nothing on the screen.

I figure the Jamma adapter pinouts are Not Correct (I used the 36 Pin Falcon ones)

The IC's have power, 5V is present.

Has any one seen this kind of board before? (2 Board set)
If so do you have the correct Pinouts to suit, (I beleive it is the same board as Monkey Donkey)

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0517-sm.jpg

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0530-sm.jpg

Bigger Pic here (http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0517.jpg) and here (http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/IMG_0530.jpg)

Any help is appreciated

Dez

GIBO
3rd January 2008, 12:19 AM
Just did a bit of surfing around and found this it may help
http://www.jammaboards.com/pinouts/Crazy%20Kong.txt
It has the falcon pinout and another for a double pcb Crazy Kong

dezbaz
3rd January 2008, 01:52 AM
Thanks GIBO that's awesome, the 2ND last diagram looks like the correct one, only it is back to front to mine.

It says O, P, Q & R are GND Assuming O for Speaker is (-ve)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

But this pic of my PCB (below) is 180 Degrees out of wack from that.

I.E. 1, 2, 3, 4 are GND as marked on the PCB.

see http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/CK-5-known-pins.jpg

I suspect when it (the 2nd last 36 pin board in your link) was mapped out, the pinouts were from a board which didn't have 1A or 18A Labelled on the board like here (Mind you I am still very greatful to him/her)

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/1A-18A.jpg

I once read on an eBay site, that someone was selling a Crazy Kong board, which was hooked up 180 degrees out, and blew up every chip. (It didn't sell BTW) LOL

This is the reverse of the Pinouts, and it makes sense.

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/ProposedPinoutsCkong2PCB.jpg

The above Diagram is my proposal, based upon an exact opposite of this BELOW

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/OrigPinoutsCkong2PCB.jpg


NOTE:
All the vital pins line up in the following diagram IE 5V, GND and 12 Volt, so NO smoke is expected . . . . I hope

Anyone see anything wrong with this theory?

Dez

GameDude
3rd January 2008, 06:21 AM
It wouldnt be the first time the pinouts provided on a website have been wrong or back to front.
Biggest problem I see is that the pinout does not describe the point of view as in looking at the PCB looking at the edge connector ... you probably wired your video pins to the wrong spot

dezbaz
3rd January 2008, 08:10 AM
The Falcon Pinouts have
Vid Red = S
Vid Blue = 16
Vid Green = 17
Vid Sync = 18

That was how I wired the Jamma Adapter, which explains why it didn't work

DKong
3rd January 2008, 02:33 PM
Did you get it to work? I have the same PCB currently wired up and could trace any pins your not sure of.

dezbaz
3rd January 2008, 10:54 PM
I reworked the jamma adapter to the proposed chart above

It failed, but not entirely . . . . .

The 4 video wires were correct so I was able to sort the player inputs through trial and error.

The result was the chart below

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/PinoutsCkong2PCB.jpg

This actually works, and I player the game to the 100m Level, and was able to go behind the monkey at the uppermost platform.
THIS CONFIRMS THAT THIS BOARD IS AN "ALCA BOOTLEG" (The best version IMO)

I need to get the sound going now, as all the sound components are missing

Any ideas DKONG? Does yours have sound on the same PCB?
Dez

DKong
3rd January 2008, 11:23 PM
Yes it does have sound and it is wired to the fourth pin like your last pinout pic (just checked mine) . there maybe an onboard amp?

dezbaz
3rd January 2008, 11:42 PM
I have an exterior amplifier I might try.

I just have to work out where it gets it's sound from

Dez

DKong
4th January 2008, 12:13 AM
I will have a better look tomorrow ( when my peepers are more wired ):)
Going from memory there is a pot you can adjust on the board ( maybe to slow-speed the game up) or is it the volume will check tomorrow and let you know

sparkythepinmonkey
4th January 2008, 12:58 AM
I'm not sure if this is true for this particular board, but....
A lot of knock-off boards use a 4066 (CMOS quad bi-lateral switch),
either as a gate or a sound generator itself.
These can go bad & lead to sound issues.
For under a $1, it could be a cheap fix. :)

GameDude
4th January 2008, 06:21 AM
If you look at the picture of your PCB I dont see an amp there, your PCB probably has preout only and thus will need an external amp

dezbaz
4th January 2008, 08:30 AM
It does have a 4066, I am happy to wire an ext Amp

Mine doesn't even have a pot, it's missing a dozen or so parts including the 10 pin Amp chip

There is also a Video issue on this board too.
There is a broken line (a few pixels high) accross the Monkeys Face on all levels

I may have a loose socket or bad ribbon cable.

Does anyone know where I can get a new ribbon cable?

Dez

dezbaz
5th January 2008, 12:23 AM
I am looking for one of these Ribbon cables

It is 50 Pin

Has anybody sourced them b4?

Dez

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/ckongALCA-ribbon.jpg

GIBO
5th January 2008, 12:30 AM
Jaycar sell the ribbon cable and connectors

dezbaz
5th January 2008, 12:35 AM
Wicked

Cheers

dezbaz
5th January 2008, 03:42 PM
This is a Monkey Donkey PCB from an Auction last year, I missed out on winning this one. Notice how it has the Volume Pot and Amp chip on it, also a LED on the other side. What is the LED for?

http://members.iinet.net.au:80/~getderrick/MonkeyDonkeyPCB.jpg

My one below

http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/CKONG-ALCA-Bootleg03.jpg

Dez

dezbaz
5th January 2008, 11:34 PM
I got the sound working on an external Amp.

Boy is it loud, coz theres no volume control

I want to put a pot on the input side to control the volume

I tried 5k, but it was the same volume for low and high

Anyone got a rough idea of a suitable value?

Maybe 200K ohm?

Thanks Regards Dez

sparkythepinmonkey
7th January 2008, 02:41 AM
Between 10-50K Should work fine.
What sort of amp are you using?
Maybe it's gain is too high? :unsure

dezbaz
7th January 2008, 08:15 AM
I am using one of them small 7w stereo ones off ebay.

I will try the 50K and see how it goes

I saw a Pic of the same board I have, with a sound amp hanging off the side.


http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/AlcaBootleg05sm.jpg
Big pic here (http://members.iinet.net.au/~getderrick/AlcaBootleg05.jpg)


I have put my amp on the Jamma Adapter instead, I might have the Pot remote, so it's accessible to the open Cab door.

EDIT: Tried 200K resistor in series with 100K Pot on the input side of Amplifier, seems to be suitable rance of volume, Maybe still a bit loud. Think I may try a 200K Res and a 200K Pot.
Dez

dezbaz
9th January 2008, 08:18 AM
Ok, Now it's 2x 220k resistors in series with a 500K pot, on the input side of the sound amplifier, its a good balance, who would have thought almost 1M ohms would be right!
This is only for the archive (I realise its a 1 sided post)
Dez

dezbaz
29th September 2010, 08:57 PM
It's been a few years, and Ben (DKong) is firing up his cab soon

Just bumping this thread if you need info Ben

MangledLeg
30th September 2010, 11:15 AM
Thanks for the bump - I'll be using that pic to make a harness up for my board :)

DKong
3rd October 2010, 12:05 PM
It's been a few years, and Ben (DKong) is firing up his cab soon

Just bumping this thread if you need info Ben

Missed the bump, thanks for bringing it back up will most likely need it, cheers

DKong
3rd October 2010, 07:47 PM
Hey Dez do you want me to move this thread into the PCB repair logs section

dezbaz
3rd October 2010, 07:51 PM
Sure mate, thanks :)