PDA

View Full Version : Fraggal Boot CD



The Pinny Parlour
17th April 2006, 10:08 PM
Spoke to Fraggal today and he informed me of his intension to revisit his project he started some years ago, (Fraggal's Boot CD).

Some may have heard of it, others not.

It was an automated installer of DOS and advancemame (and some other things?), but basically you where home and hosed with this installer CD.

I mentioned FreeDOS this time around instead of DOS7 (ripped from win98se), he said he will look into it.

So I will keep all informed when I hear more.

Viper
18th April 2006, 09:17 AM
That'd be cool. Hope he gets the time.

LOTR4U
18th April 2006, 05:41 PM
I used Fraggles boot CD back years ago when I first got into Mame. That was before using a ArcadeVGA etc

Davefjedi
18th April 2006, 08:51 PM
i actualy made a variation of the cd that installed glaunch and even installs the sound drivers for isa sb16 cards and newer onboard sound as long as it is a V:lol ia chip if any one wants to play with it futher let me know can probably email it was fun plaing with it its not 100% but i could get it working if i play with it a while(now searching my archives)

buzzbox
18th April 2006, 09:10 PM
Got a link if you are interested ..No idea what version :unsure

http://www.pealefamily.net/tech/newmame/fragboot.zip

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 12:01 AM
Ok spoke to fraggal today and he just finished of his latest version of his Boot CD. He kindly send me the first copy.

Here's part of the read me:

New features to 4.02.F:

- Completely new install interface

- AdvMAME 0.97.0

- Dos Mame 0.100

- ArcadeOS 2.51

- ArcadeVGA support

- Fixed goofy random bugs here and there

- ArcadeOS "UPDATE.BAT" support!

- Several more options for installation.



If you would like a copy, I will create a torrent so you can DL it. If the interest is here for is then reply to this thread saying so.

buzzbox
21st May 2006, 08:47 AM
Yes PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 09:33 AM
Yes PLEASE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

What he/she/it said! ^ ^

Davefjedi
21st May 2006, 10:22 AM
What he/she/it said! ^ ^
DITTO pinny where do we get it

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 11:30 AM
ok will make a torrent

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 11:55 AM
Ok guys, torrent has been made.

Grab it here (http://www.thepinnyparlour.com/downloads/FRAGGAL'S_BOOT_CD_4_18_06_VER._4.02F.zip.torrent)

I will start seeding it now.

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 11:58 AM
Cheers! Will help seed!
Mate can u plz seed it?
Just saw your using DHT: with no tracker.
Use one or all of these trackers
http://tracker.prq.to/announce
http://inferno.demonoid.com:3389/announce
http://tracker.bt-chat.com/announce
http://tracker.zerotracker.com:2710/announce
Than reupload the .torrent file.
If u need help with creating use this link.
Click Me! (http://torrentfreak.com/how-to-create-a-torrent/)

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 12:34 PM
*bump*

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 01:17 PM
Cheers! Will help seed!
Mate can u plz seed it?
Just saw your using DHT: with no tracker.
Use one or all of these trackers
http://tracker.prq.to/announce
http://inferno.demonoid.com:3389/announce
http://tracker.bt-chat.com/announce
http://tracker.zerotracker.com:2710/announce
Than reupload the .torrent file.
If u need help with creating use this link.
Click Me! (http://torrentfreak.com/how-to-create-a-torrent/)
I thought I was, i must admit, I have no idea about torrents etc.

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 01:48 PM
ok done, retry all

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 02:59 PM
Proper Torrent File (http://members.optusnet.com.au/~davevanau/Torrent/FRAGGAL'S_BOOT_CD_4_18_06_VER._4.02F.zip.torrent)
I made one for u. Just use this and seed the file.

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 04:16 PM
Proper Torrent File (http://members.optusnet.com.au/~davevanau/Torrent/FRAGGAL'S_BOOT_CD_4_18_06_VER._4.02F.zip.torrent)
I made one for u. Just use this and seed the file.

Thanks but that does not help me learn how to make one.

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 04:31 PM
Dont worry at underground-gamer.com there is a FAQ with how to make it. ;)

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 04:54 PM
I followed your instruction from the link you gave, it should be working the ammended one I made with trackers.

EDIT: it is working, people are uploading from me right now

Davefjedi
21st May 2006, 05:03 PM
I followed your instruction from the link you gave, it should be working the ammended one I made with trackers.

EDIT: it is working, people are uploading from me right now
yeah baby:D

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 05:13 PM
yeah baby:D

I guess it's working huh Dave? :D

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 05:22 PM
I guess it's working huh Dave? :D
Yep! Nice Work!:D

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 05:26 PM
Yep! Nice Work!:D


All thanks to you Davevaua. I still don't know what the hell a tracker does to a torrent, and what is a DHT?

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 05:31 PM
TRACKER:
What is a tracker?

A tracker is a server that manages the torrent download. It DOES NOT contain the file being downloaded. It merely helps all the clients (peers) find where to get the pieces of the file they are looking for. Some trackers are public, meaning that you can just specify the name of the tracker and start using it. MOST trackers are private and you need to first register with them to get permission to use them, if they allow outside usage at all. When you search for a torrent file, the search engine searches many trackers, public and private. In an ideal situation you would run your own tracker if you intend to commonly distribute files with BitTorrent.


DHT:
Do I NEED to use a tracker to distribute a file?

No. But it is preferred. The torrent download will be more reliable, and you can get more info about how your file is being downloaded. However, you can select DHT instead. This will allow your client to effectively act as it's own tracker.

http://www.bittorrent.com/faq.myt

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 05:40 PM
cheers :D That explains it.

Now to fully migrate over to Linux shortly, I'll be set.

t1ckt0ck
21st May 2006, 06:03 PM
Good. :D
Im helping you seed.

The Pinny Parlour
21st May 2006, 07:20 PM
Ahhhh I'll be buggered if I can get Azureus working on Linux properly, running uTorrent under Wine.

Davefjedi
21st May 2006, 07:38 PM
I guess it's working huh Dave? :D
yeah now to try it on the tv never had anl luc configing advmame on anything but pc monitors

The Pinny Parlour
3rd June 2006, 01:16 PM
Direct download to Fraggal's Boot CD is up:

http://www.fraggals-boot.tk/

graf
8th July 2006, 12:41 PM
hay guys with Fraggal if i have it set up in a cocktail and i want to play a 2 player game eg galaga do i need specail roms version of it so that it canroate the screen for my mate playing on the other end ?

The Pinny Parlour
8th July 2006, 12:44 PM
hay guys with Fraggal if i have it set up in a cocktail and i want to play a 2 player game eg galaga do i need specail roms version of it so that it canroate the screen for my mate playing on the other end ?
No you need to set up arcadeos for cocktail mode. (I forget where but it's in the settings somewhere). Most games in mame support it if that was the natural intention of the game designer.

graf
8th July 2006, 03:27 PM
I will have to have a look into it more. so many differnt things you can do with it

OzStick
8th July 2006, 04:19 PM
Cocktail mode is enabled within the game itself and is a pain in the butt to set up!!

You need to run every game, hit TAB then go into "Dip Switches" and swap the cabinet type from "Upright" to "Cocktail" for every game that supports it.

Not all games have a cocktail mode so it is an onerous task to perform to find those that doand then change them all individually.

This is a pet hate of mine with MAME as it surely wouldn'tbe that hard to add a global setting that looks to see if a game supports cocktail so you can switch them all with a single setting..........

Cheers,
Chris

Viper
8th July 2006, 05:15 PM
Cocktail mode is enabled within the game itself and is a pain in the butt to set up!!

You need to run every game, hit TAB then go into "Dip Switches" and swap the cabinet type from "Upright" to "Cocktail" for every game that supports it.

Not all games have a cocktail mode so it is an onerous task to perform to find those that doand then change them all individually.

This is a pet hate of mine with MAME as it surely wouldn'tbe that hard to add a global setting that looks to see if a game supports cocktail so you can switch them all with a single setting..........

Cheers,
Chris
Yep, the only time you need to use ArcadeOS's cocktail mode is for games that don't actually support it.

The Pinny Parlour
8th July 2006, 07:20 PM
Yeah that's right. It's been years since I had to stuff around with my ArcadeOS setup, so the memory is hazy on it.

The Pinny Parlour
9th July 2006, 05:27 PM
This is a reply from a forum re: the latest incarnation of Fraggal's BOOT CD, and it's SLOW LOAD TIMES


<quote>
yeah...have the same thing here...

The problem is that on the newer build of Mame there is a loot of sound checks and other things that makes the game start up slow.

I have been told that to revert to an older mame build before the sound check thing will speed up the load times.


Like Mame 0.92 that not have this problem.
</quote>

The Pinny Parlour
9th July 2006, 11:29 PM
Some more on the forums regarding load times on Fraggal's BOOT CD

<quote>
I have not used it myself...

Not sure if the versions of mame on the CD have this, or if it was ever in Advmame. But in some mame builds a validity check was introduced which slowed down loading. You could turn it off in the .cfg or .ini, look for this setting,

skip_validitychecks
</quote>

DKong
10th July 2006, 12:09 AM
Cocktail mode is enabled within the game itself and is a pain in the butt to set up!!

You need to run every game, hit TAB then go into "Dip Switches" and swap the cabinet type from "Upright" to "Cocktail" for every game that supports it.

Not all games have a cocktail mode so it is an onerous task to perform to find those that doand then change them all individually.

This is a pet hate of mine with MAME as it surely wouldn'tbe that hard to add a global setting that looks to see if a game supports cocktail so you can switch them all with a single setting..........

Cheers,
Chris

Yep pisses me off no end..always got to have the keyboard handy in case I haven't set it to cocktail in the DIP . Wish somone could make a program to do this automatically ..out of my range..

Krondorf
16th July 2006, 11:35 PM
I used this one a while ago but wasn't able to get it to work correctly with a TV:
GLITCH77'S BOOT CD 12_13_02 ver. 3.90.1g.iso

Does this new version work with TV's?

The Pinny Parlour
17th July 2006, 07:08 AM
I used this one a while ago but wasn't able to get it to work correctly with a TV:
GLITCH77'S BOOT CD 12_13_02 ver. 3.90.1g.iso

Does this new version work with TV's?
Not sure Sledge, it's quite possible it does though. Give it a go. :)

Krondorf
17th July 2006, 10:03 PM
Sorry, prolly wasn't accurate in saying that...
What actually happened is that it all installed ok but I think it was the video config of advmame that didn't work..
Prolly nothing to do with you guys :)
But will give this new version a try. Any idea if it's going to be updated with the latest versions of mame/advmame etc?

ATM i'm running mamewah in win98 onto a 51cm TV, as it was the best solution i could get working...
Also are there any memory limitations with this cd ie: less than 512meg, like there is in win98?

I've tried installing a few different versions of advmame and none seem to work with my setup correctly..
even tried the windows version in winxp
Most of the time i get an error saying the calibration mode is unsupported..
Cheers and love your work dudes.. :)

The Pinny Parlour
20th February 2008, 08:36 PM
Just thought I'd update the download link:
http://www.bigupload.com/d=UVA5D7R3ZH