• Enraged
  • Embarrased
  • Drunk
  • Down
  • Depressed
  • Crying
  • Crazy
  • Cool
  • Cocky
  • Bemused
  • Awesome
  • Annoyed
  • Angry
  • Amused
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 28

    Thread: vertical 60 in 1 problem - image imcomplete

    1. #1
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      vertical 60 in 1 problem - image imcomplete

      I just recieved a 60 in 1 in the mail yesterday and I'm running it out to a CM8833 monitor via scart.
      I see the same problem on an 1084 monitor.

      I can't get the complete right side of the output on screen... no matter what adjustments I do.

      Does this 60 in 1 have an internal image positioning option maybe?

      IMAG2807.jpg
      IMAG2802.jpg

    2. #2
      Ponty's Avatar
      Ponty is offline
      is Living the dream!!!
       
      Hungry
       

      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      State
      Gold Coast Qld
      Posts
      498
      Mentioned
      3 Post(s)
      Quoted
      83 Post(s)
      Australia
      Have you tried changing the dip switch (1) for screen orientation
      Dont really know if it this helps but give it a go
      Facebook - "Arcade Furniture"

    3. #3
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      Quote Originally Posted by Ponty View Post
      Have you tried changing the dip switch (1) for screen orientation
      Dont really know if it this helps but give it a go
      Gave it a go... no significant difference.

    4. #4
      Homepin's Avatar
      Homepin is online now
      is hereby granted the status
      of.....TECHSPERT
       
      Secret
       

      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      State
      Cairns
      Posts
      12,964
      Mentioned
      382 Post(s)
      Quoted
      3181 Post(s)
      Vatican
      looks like a monitor issue to me - not a board problem...

    5. #5
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      Might this be an issue with the board?

    6. #6
      Homepin's Avatar
      Homepin is online now
      is hereby granted the status
      of.....TECHSPERT
       
      Secret
       

      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      State
      Cairns
      Posts
      12,964
      Mentioned
      382 Post(s)
      Quoted
      3181 Post(s)
      Vatican
      Quote Originally Posted by lavalyte View Post
      Might this be an issue with the board?
      More likely monitor than board IMO

    7. #7
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      Quote Originally Posted by Homepin View Post
      More likely monitor than board IMO
      Same issue with two monitors though.
      If I see the same issue through VGA then I guess its the board, otherwise you're probably right.
      is there any way to adjust the CRT to center the signal maybe?

    8. #8
      Boots's Avatar
      Boots is offline
      is Tired
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Jul 2009
      State
      SA
      Posts
      2,109
      Mentioned
      50 Post(s)
      Quoted
      581 Post(s)
      Quote Originally Posted by lavalyte View Post
      Might this be an issue with the board?
      nope
      Definitely a monitor problem.
      if you adjust the width you will see the rest of the image

    9. #9
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      Quote Originally Posted by Boots View Post
      nope
      Definitely a monitor problem.
      if you adjust the width you will see the rest of the image
      Not sure about that.
      I have controls to adjust the vertical and horizontal width and centering, and there is no adjustment that will shift the unseen part of the image into visbility. Note that the images I added are with the vertical height reduced so that the absolute top and buttom of the signal are visible.

    10. #10
      lavalyte is offline
      This user has no status.
       
      ----
       

      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      State
      Burwood, Victoria
      Posts
      215
      Mentioned
      2 Post(s)
      Quoted
      39 Post(s)

      For what it's worth I plugged a neo geo board in and I can see the entire neo geo test pattern.

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •